Gloria Diaz

Gloria Diaz

Gloria María Aspillera Díaz (born 10 March 1951 in Aringay, La Union) is an award-winning actress in the Philippines, and the first Filipino to win the Miss Universe crown in 1969 in Miami Beach, Florida. Often cited as being part of the Díaz clan in newspapers, she is one of twelve children (10 girls and 2 boys). Díaz was approached by an individual who believed she would do well in the Miss Universe competition and groomed the young woman. Díaz was only 18 when she became Miss Universe 1969 after besting other candidates on the final question. It was about how to welcome the first men that had just landed on the moon -- Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin and Michael Collins—as soon as they were back on the planet. She was crowned at the International American-owned pageant in Miami Beach, Florida, U.S. after their footage was set on the Statue of Liberty in New York. Díaz is a well-known actress in Philippine cinema and television. Her box-office mettle and acting prowess were honoured with the coveted FAMAS Award from the Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences for Best Supporting Actress in the 2005 FAMAS Best Picture Nasaan Ka Man. Díaz studied at St. Scholastica's College Manila. She is married to businessman Gabriel "Bong" Daza, with whom she has two daughters, Isabelle and Ava.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1951-03-10
Place of Birth: Aringay, La Union, Philippines
Also Known As:

Movies List of Gloria Diaz

HD

Sa Totoo Lang!

1985 Movie
HD

Love at First Sight

1990 Movie
HD

As We Were

1976 Movie
HD

Andres de Saya

1980 Movie
HD

Andalucia

1975 Movie
HD

Nympha

2003 Movie
HD

West Side Avenue

2001 Movie
HD

Lalakwe

1985 Movie
HD

Wild Beauty

1983 Movie
HD

Working Girls 2

1987 Movie
HD

Ganito Kami Muli

2013 Movie
HD

Heartache City

1985 Movie
HD

Balakyot

1975 Movie
HD

Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo

2006 Movie
HD

Dyesebel

1996 Movie
HD

Mommy Issues

2021 Movie
HD

My Pretty Baby

1991 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Divas

2013 Movie
HD

Dahil May Isang Ikaw

1999 Movie
HD

Sagrada Familia

2009 Movie
HD

José Rizal

1998 Movie
HD

So... Happy Together

2004 Movie
HD

Sagot ng Puso

1990 Movie
HD

Miguel/Michelle

1998 Movie
HD

Lihis

2013 Movie
HD

The Mommy Returns

2012 Movie
HD

Wherever You Are

2005 Movie
HD

Five and the Skin

1982 Movie
HD

God's Land

2011 Movie
HD

Bakit 'Di Totohanin

2001 Movie
HD

Unbreakable

2019 Movie
HD

Dark Crown

1994 Movie
HD

Sisterakas

2012 Movie
HD

Palabra de Honor

1983 Movie
HD

Captain Barbell

2003 Movie