Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Alicia Christian "Jodie" Foster (born November 19, 1962) is an American actress and filmmaker. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including two Academy Awards, three BAFTA Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. For her work as a producer and director, she has been nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award. She has also earned numerous honors such as the Golden Globe Cecil B. DeMille Award in 2013, was inducted into the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2016 and received the Cannes Film Festival's Honorary Palme d'Or in 2021. Foster began her professional career as a child model and later as a teen idol in various Disney films including Napoleon and Samantha (1972), Freaky Friday (1976) and Candleshoe (1977). She acted in Martin Scorsese's comedy-drama Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) and reunited with him in Taxi Driver (1976) in a role for which she received an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress nomination. Other early films include Tom Sawyer (1973), Bugsy Malone (1976), The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976), Carny (1980) and Foxes (1980). After attending Yale University, Foster transitioned into mature leading roles earning two Academy Awards for playing a rape victim in The Accused (1988), and Clarice Starling in The Silence of the Lambs (1991). She also received a nomination for Nell (1994). Her other notable films include Sommersby (1993), Maverick (1994), Contact (1997), Anna and the King (1999), Panic Room (2002), Flightplan (2005), Inside Man (2006), The Brave One (2007), Nim's Island (2008), Carnage (2011), Elysium (2013), Hotel Artemis (2018), and The Mauritanian (2021). Foster made her directorial film debut with Little Man Tate (1991) and has since directed films such as Home for the Holidays (1995), The Beaver (2011) and Money Monster (2016). She founded her own production company, Egg Pictures, in 1992. She earned two Primetime Emmy Awards for producing The Baby Dance (1999), and directing the Orange Is the New Black episode "Lesbian Request Denied" in 2014. She has also directed episodes for Tales from the Darkside, House of Cards, Black Mirror, and Tales from the Loop.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-11-19
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: Jody Foster, Alicia Christian Foster, Jodi Foster, 조디 포스터, ジョディ・フォスター, Джоди Фостер, Τζόντι Φόστερ, 朱迪·福斯特, Джоді Фостер, 乔迪·福斯特

Movies List of Jodie Foster

HD

Taxi Driver

1976 Movie
HD

Inside Man

2006 Movie
HD

Contact

1997 Movie
HD

Sommersby

1993 Movie
HD

Anna and the King

1999 Movie
HD

Nell

1994 Movie
HD

Nim's Island

2008 Movie
HD

The Brave One

2007 Movie
HD

The Accused

1988 Movie
HD

Panic Room

2002 Movie
HD

The Blood of Others

1984 Movie
HD

Little Man Tate

1991 Movie
HD

Bugsy Malone

1976 Movie
HD

Foxes

1980 Movie
HD

Carny

1980 Movie
HD

Stealing Home

1988 Movie
HD

Flightplan

2005 Movie
HD

Maverick

1994 Movie
HD

Catchfire

1990 Movie
HD

Siesta

1987 Movie
HD

Candleshoe

1977 Movie
HD

Napoleon and Samantha

1972 Movie
HD

Freaky Friday

1976 Movie
HD

One Little Indian

1973 Movie
HD

Elysium

2013 Movie
HD

The Beaver

2011 Movie
HD

Five Corners

1987 Movie
HD

Carnage

2011 Movie
HD

Mesmerized

1985 Movie
HD

Beach House

1977 Movie
HD

Echoes of a Summer

1976 Movie
HD

Svengali

1983 Movie
HD

Making 'Taxi Driver'

1999 Movie
HD

Stop Calling Me Baby!

1977 Movie
HD

Shadows and Fog

1991 Movie
HD

Tom Sawyer

1973 Movie
HD

All About Bette

1994 Movie
HD

Movies Are My Life

1978 Movie
HD

Hotel Artemis

2018 Movie
HD

Motherhood

2009 Movie
HD

Abby Singer

2003 Movie
HD

Grease Day USA

1978 Movie
HD

O'Hara's Wife

1982 Movie
HD

Love, Antosha

2019 Movie
HD

Mickey's 50

1978 Movie
HD

The Mauritanian

2021 Movie
HD

Shooting 'Panic Room'

2004 Movie
HD

Showbiz Kids

2020 Movie
HD

NYAD

2023 Movie
HD

Girl 27

2007 Movie
HD

Kansas City Bomber

1972 Movie
HD

Becoming Iconic

2018 Movie
HD

Cinefile: Reel Women

1995 Movie