Lau Dan

Lau Dan

Liu Tan was born in Shanghai in 1945 and moved with his family to Hong Kong five years later. In 1968, Liu entered the actor training class run by Cathay Film Organisation and was signed up by the studio after graduated. Liu started his career in supporting roles until he got his big break in "An Apple A Day" in 1970. Liu moved to Shaw Brothers in 1971 and among the movies he appeared in "The Devil's Mirror" and "The Warlord". Liu left Shaw Brothers in 1972 to concentrate predominantly on voice dubbing while he still making sporadic appearance in films. In 1977, Liu joined TVB as a contract actor. His acclaimed role was as the villain in the classic series "The Bund". For the past two decades, Liu has made regular appearance in TVB and he was one of the popular artists in Hong Kong. -- From the Celestial DVD release of "The Devil's Mirror".
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1945-12-18
Place of Birth: Shandong, China
Also Known As: Danny Lau, 劉丹, Dan Lau, 刘丹

Movies List of Lau Dan

HD

The Great Plot

1970 Movie
HD

The Devil's Mirror

1972 Movie
HD

Killing Does Not Pay

1979 Movie
HD

My Kung Fu Master

1978 Movie
HD

A Grand Statement

1981 Movie
HD

Hex After Hex

1982 Movie
HD

Mad, Mad, Mad Swords

1969 Movie
HD

The Security

1981 Movie
HD

Payment In Blood

1973 Movie
HD

Rape and Die

1983 Movie
HD

Before Dawn

1984 Movie
HD

Hitman Blues

1993 Movie
HD

The Bund

1983 Movie
HD

上海滩

1983 Movie
HD

The Bund Part II

1983 Movie
HD

Revenge in Hong Kong

1981 Movie
HD

Super Power

1980 Movie
HD

Devil Fetus

1983 Movie
HD

First Exposure

1982 Movie
HD

The Super Gang

1984 Movie
HD

Host for a Ghost

1984 Movie
HD

Expensive Tastes

1982 Movie
HD

The Rivals

1970 Movie
HD

Queen Hustler

1975 Movie
HD

Dead Curse

1985 Movie
HD

Mahjong Heroes

1981 Movie
HD

The Discharged

1977 Movie
HD

Illicit Desire

1973 Movie
HD

Lost in Wrestling

2015 Movie
HD

The Warlord

1972 Movie
HD

Faithfully Yours

1995 Movie
HD

Monkey Comes Again

1971 Movie
HD

Fatal Termination

1990 Movie
HD

The Water Margin

1972 Movie
HD

A Mad World of Fools

1974 Movie
HD

The Lost Generation

1983 Movie
HD

Hong Kong 73

1974 Movie