Imelda Staunton

Imelda Staunton

Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton (born 9 January 1956) is an English actress and singer. After training at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Staunton began her career in repertory theatre in 1976 and appeared in various theatre productions in the United Kingdom. Staunton has performed in a variety of plays and musicals in London throughout her career, winning four Laurence Olivier Awards; three for Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical for her roles in the musicals Into the Woods, Sweeney Todd, and Gypsy, and one for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Play for her work in both A Chorus of Disapproval and The Corn is Green. Her other stage appearances include The Beggar's Opera, The Wizard of Oz, Uncle Vanya, Guys and Dolls, Entertaining Mr Sloane, and Good People. She has been nominated for 13 Olivier Awards. On film, Staunton starred in Antonia and Jane; in several supporting roles in Kenneth Branagh's comedy Peter's Friends, his adaptation of Much Ado About Nothing; Ang Lee's adaptation of Sense and Sensibility; and the costume romantic comedy Shakespeare in Love. She drew critical acclaim for her performance in the title role in Mike Leigh's Vera Drake, for which she won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role and the Venice Film Festival Volpi Cup for Best Actress, in addition to being nominated for Best Actress by the Academy Awards, the Golden Globe Awards and the Screen Actors Guild Awards. She later gained a wider audience for her portrayal as Dolores Umbridge in the Harry Potter films The Order of the Phoenix and The Deathly Hallows - Part 1. She continued supporting roles in Nanny McPhee, reunited with Leigh in Another Year, and the film continuation of Downton Abbey. She portrayed human rights activist Hefina Headon in the historical film Pride, and starred in the British comedy Finding Your Feet. She also provided voice acting roles for the films Chicken Run, Arthur Christmas, and Paddington. On television, Staunton starred in the sitcoms Up the Garden Path and Is it Legal?. Her performance in My Family and Other Animals earned her a nomination for the International Emmy Award for Best Actress, while her roles in Return to Cranford and The Girl earned her BAFTA TV Award nominations for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. For the latter, she was also nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie. She portrayed Queen Elizabeth II in the final two seasons of The Crown.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1956-01-09
Place of Birth: Archway, London, England, UK
Also Known As: Ιμέλντα Στόντον, Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton, 艾美达·斯丹顿

Movies List of Imelda Staunton

HD

Vera Drake

2004 Movie
HD

Antonia and Jane

1990 Movie
HD

Rat

2001 Movie
HD

Remember Me?

1997 Movie
HD

Gypsy

2015 Movie
HD

Finding Your Feet

2017 Movie
HD

That Day We Sang

2014 Movie
HD

Little Bird

2017 Movie
HD

The Englishman's Wife

1990 Movie
HD

Taking Woodstock

2009 Movie
HD

Shadow Man

2006 Movie
HD

Crush

2001 Movie
HD

Pride

2014 Movie
HD

A Masculine Ending

1992 Movie
HD

White Other

2010 Movie
HD

Freedom Writers

2007 Movie
HD

The Awakening

2011 Movie
HD

Maleficent

2014 Movie
HD

The Girl

2012 Movie
HD

Deadly Advice

1994 Movie
HD

The Canterville Ghost

2022 Movie
HD

Mole's Christmas

1994 Movie
HD

Amulet

2020 Movie
HD

Three and Out

2008 Movie
HD

A Bunch of Amateurs

2008 Movie
HD

Another Life

2001 Movie
HD

Peter's Friends

1992 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie
HD

Murder

2002 Movie
HD

Shakespeare in Love

1998 Movie
HD

Twelfth Night

1996 Movie
HD

The Heat of the Day

1989 Movie
HD

The Snow Queen

1995 Movie
HD

They Never Slept

1991 Movie
HD

Blackball

2003 Movie
HD

I'll Be There

2003 Movie
HD

Easy Money

1982 Movie
HD

How About You...

2007 Movie
HD

Citizen X

1995 Movie
HD

Clay

2008 Movie
HD

Chicken Run

2000 Movie
HD

Guilty Hearts

2006 Movie
HD

Paddington

2014 Movie
HD

Sense and Sensibility

1995 Movie
HD

Another Year

2010 Movie
HD

Paddington 2

2017 Movie
HD

Comrades

1987 Movie
HD

Nanny McPhee

2005 Movie
HD

Bright Young Things

2003 Movie
HD

Downton Abbey

2019 Movie
HD

Alice in Wonderland

2010 Movie
HD

The Ugly Duckling

1997 Movie