Yuriko Yoshitaka

Yuriko Yoshitaka

Yuriko Yoshitaka is a Japanese actress who is represented by the Japanese agency Amuse. Yoshitaka made her acting debut in 2006. She was given the lead role in the live-action adaptation of Hitomi Kanehara's award-winning novel "Snakes and Earrings" in 2007. Portraying Lui, a teenager whose life goes into a downward spiral after meeting the forked-tongued and tattooed Ama, the role was Yoshitaka's breakthrough role. The Japanese public began to take notice of her, and in a poll conducted by Oricon, Yoshitaka was the fifth promising young actress of 2009 and 2009's freshest female celebrity. In 2010, Oricon again conducted a poll on the most promising actress and she managed climb up to top the poll. Yoshitaka began to receive more work in 2008 as she appeared in Flow's music video "Arigatō" (ありがとう, "Thanks"), was given her first lead role in the comedy drama Konno-san to Asobo (紺野さんと遊ぼう, Let’s Play with Konno-san) and took up the lead role in the film Yubae Shōjo (夕映え少女, A Girl in the Sunset) before the theatrical release of her other lead film Snakes and Earrings. In 2009, Yoshitaka was given the role of the suicidal Kairi Hayakawa in the romantic-comedy drama Love Shuffle. Later in the year, she portrayed Yūki Matsunaga (松永 由岐, Matsunaga Yūki) in the police drama "Tokyo Dogs" with Shun Oguri and Hiro Mizushima as her co-stars.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1988-07-22
Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan
Also Known As: 吉高由里子, 요시타카 유리코

Movies List of Yuriko Yoshitaka

HD

Snakes and Earrings

2008 Movie
HD

Cannonball Wedlock

2011 Movie
HD

Yurigokoro

2017 Movie
HD

A Girl in the Sunset

2008 Movie
HD

Your Eyes Tell

2020 Movie
HD

The Story of Yonosuke

2013 Movie
HD

Camellia

2010 Movie
HD

Midsummer's Equation

2013 Movie
HD

Noriko's Dinner Table

2006 Movie
HD

Gantz: Perfect Answer

2011 Movie
HD

Your Friend

2008 Movie
HD

Adrift in Tokyo

2007 Movie
HD

Robo-G

2012 Movie
HD

Gravity's Clowns

2009 Movie
HD

Galileo XX

2013 Movie
HD

Gantz

2010 Movie
HD

All to the Sea

2010 Movie
HD

CHiLDREN

2006 Movie
HD

Cyborg She

2008 Movie
HD

Himizu

2012 Movie
HD

Phone Call to the Bar

2011 Movie
HD

Tokyo Rhapsody

2007 Movie