Dolph Lundgren

Dolph Lundgren

Hans Lundgren (born 3 November 1957), better known as Dolph Lundgren, is a Swedish actor, filmmaker, and martial artist. Lundgren's breakthrough came in 1985, when he starred in Rocky IV as the imposing Soviet boxer Ivan Drago. Since then, he has starred in more than 69 films, almost all of them in the action genre. Lundgren received a degree in chemical engineering from the Royal Institute of Technology in the early 1980s and a master's degree in chemical engineering from the University of Sydney in 1982. He holds the rank of 4th dan black belt in Kyokushin karate and was European champion in 1980–81. While in Sydney, he became a bodyguard for Jamaican singer Grace Jones and began a relationship with her. He received a Fulbright scholarship to MIT and moved to Boston. Jones convinced him to leave the university and move to New York City to be with her and begin acting, where, after a short stint as a model and bouncer at the Manhattan nightclub The Limelight, Lundgren got a small debut role as a KGB henchman in the James Bond film A View to a Kill. After appearing in Rocky IV, Lundgren portrayed He-Man in the 1987 science fantasy film Masters of the Universe, Lt. Rachenko in Red Scorpion (1988) and Frank Castle in the 1989 film The Punisher. Throughout the 1990s he appeared in films such as I Come in Peace (1990), Cover Up (1991), Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991), Universal Soldier film series (1992, 2009, 2012), Joshua Tree (1993), Pentathlon (1994), Men of War (1994), Johnny Mnemonic (1995), The Shooter (1995), Silent Trigger (1996), The Peacekeeper (1997), and Blackjack (1998). In 2004 he directed his first film, The Defender, and subsequently directed The Mechanik (2005), Missionary Man (2007), Command Performance (2009), and Icarus (2010), also starring in all of them. After a long spell performing in direct-to-video films since 1995, Lundgren returned to Hollywood in 2010 with the role of Gunnar Jensen in The Expendables, alongside Sylvester Stallone and an all-action star cast. He reprised his role in The Expendables 2 (2012) and The Expendables 3 (2014). Also in 2014, he co-starred in Skin Trade, an action thriller about human trafficking he co-wrote and produced. He reprised his role of Ivan Drago in Creed II (2018), and is due to reprise his role as Gunner Jensen in The Expendables 4. He appears in Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (2017), playing the protagonist's son Gil as an adult, and in Aquaman (2018), playing the father of Mera. He also had a recurring role in the fifth season of Arrow.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1957-11-03
Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden
Also Known As: Hans Dolph Lundgren, Ντολφ Λούντγκρεν, Hans Lundgren

Movies List of Dolph Lundgren

HD

Rocky IV

1985 Movie
HD

Direct Contact

2009 Movie
HD

Pentathlon

1994 Movie
HD

Fat Slags

2004 Movie
HD

Command Performance

2009 Movie
HD

Silent Trigger

1996 Movie
HD

The Final Inquiry

2007 Movie
HD

The Punisher

1989 Movie
HD

Universal Soldier

1992 Movie
HD

The Mechanik

2005 Movie
HD

The Defender

2004 Movie
HD

Joshua Tree

1993 Movie
HD

Storm Catcher

1999 Movie
HD

Red Scorpion

1988 Movie
HD

Johnny Mnemonic

1995 Movie
HD

The Expendables

2010 Movie
HD

The Peacekeeper

1997 Movie
HD

Direct Action

2004 Movie
HD

Missionary Man

2007 Movie
HD

Icarus

2010 Movie
HD

Bridge of Dragons

1999 Movie
HD

The Last Patrol

2000 Movie
HD

Diamond Dogs

2007 Movie
HD

Retrograde

2004 Movie
HD

Sweepers

1998 Movie
HD

Men of War

1994 Movie
HD

Blackjack

1998 Movie
HD

Dark Angel

1990 Movie
HD

Agent Red

2000 Movie
HD

The Minion

1998 Movie
HD

Hidden Agenda

2001 Movie
HD

The Shooter

1995 Movie
HD

The Expendables 2

2012 Movie
HD

Detention

2003 Movie
HD

Small Apartments

2012 Movie
HD

Cover-Up

1991 Movie
HD

Stash House

2012 Movie
HD

Jill Rips

2000 Movie
HD

One in the Chamber

2012 Movie
HD

The Package

2012 Movie
HD

The Expendables 3

2014 Movie
HD

Battle of the Damned

2013 Movie
HD

Blood of Redemption

2013 Movie
HD

Ambushed

2013 Movie
HD

All Out of Bullets

2012 Movie
HD

Puncture Wounds

2014 Movie
HD

Skin Trade

2014 Movie
HD

Shark Lake

2015 Movie
HD

The Real Miyagi

2015 Movie
HD

War Pigs

2015 Movie
HD

7 Days in Hell

2015 Movie
HD

4Got10

2015 Movie
HD

Riot

2015 Movie
HD

Kindergarten Cop 2

2016 Movie
HD

Hail, Caesar!

2016 Movie
HD

Welcome to Willits

2016 Movie
HD

Don't Kill It

2016 Movie
HD

Female Fight Squad

2017 Movie
HD

Altitude

2017 Movie
HD

Aquaman

2018 Movie
HD

Larceny

2017 Movie
HD

Black Water

2018 Movie
HD

A View to a Kill

1985 Movie
HD

Tour de Pharmacy

2017 Movie
HD

Creed II

2018 Movie
HD

Dead Trigger

2017 Movie
HD

The Tracker

2019 Movie
HD

The Groom 2

Movie
HD

Acceleration

2019 Movie
HD

Hard Night Falling

2019 Movie
HD

Wanted Man

2024 Movie
HD

Castle Falls

2021 Movie
HD

The Opponents

2006 Movie
HD

Pups Alone

2021 Movie
HD

Sunny Side Up

1994 Movie
HD

Expend4bles

2023 Movie
HD

Seal Team

2021 Movie
HD

Section 8

2022 Movie
HD

Drago

Movie
HD

Operation Seawolf

2022 Movie
HD

Come Out Fighting

2023 Movie
HD

Dolph

Movie
HD

Hellfire

Movie
HD

The Best Man

2023 Movie
HD

Showdown at the Grand

2023 Movie
HD

Malevolence

Movie
HD

Sly

2023 Movie