Jeremy Irons

Jeremy Irons

Jeremy John Irons (born 19 September 1948) is an English actor and activist. After receiving classical training at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Irons began his acting career on stage in 1969 and has appeared in many West End theatre productions, including the Shakespeare plays The Winter's Tale, Macbeth, Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew and Richard II. In 1984, he made his Broadway debut in Tom Stoppard's The Real Thing, receiving the Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play. Irons's break-out role came in the ITV series Brideshead Revisited (1981) and is frequently ranked among the greatest British television dramas as well as greatest literary adaptations. It would earn him a Golden Globe Award nomination. His first major film role came in the romantic drama The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981), for which he received a BAFTA nomination for Best Actor. After starring in dramas, such as Moonlighting (1982), Betrayal (1983), and The Mission (1986), he was praised for portraying twin gynaecologists in David Cronenberg's psychological thriller Dead Ringers (1988). Irons has won multiple awards, including the Academy Award for Best Actor, for his portrayal of the accused attempted murderer Claus von Bülow in Reversal of Fortune (1990). Irons had roles in Steven Soderbergh's mystery thriller Kafka (1991), the period drama The House of the Spirits (1993), the romantic drama M. Butterfly (1993), voiced Scar in Disney's The Lion King (1994), played Simon Gruber in the action film Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995), Humbert Humbert in Lolita (1997) and Aramis in The Man in the Iron Mask (1998). He starred in the action adventure Dungeons & Dragons (2000), played Antonio in The Merchant of Venice (2004), appeared in Being Julia (2004), the historical drama Kingdom of Heaven (2005), the fantasy-adventure Eragon (2006), the Western Appaloosa (2008), and the indie drama Margin Call (2011). In 2016, he appeared in Assassin's Creed and portrayed Alfred Pennyworth in Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Justice League (2017), and Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021). On television, Irons appeared in the historical miniseries Elizabeth I, receiving a Golden Globe and an Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actor. From 2011 to 2013, he starred as Pope Alexander VI in the Showtime historical series The Borgias. In 2019, he appeared as Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias in HBO's Watchmen. He is one of the few actors who have achieved the "Triple Crown of Acting" in the US, winning an Oscar for film, an Emmy for television and a Tony Award for theatre. In October 2011, he was nominated the Goodwill Ambassador for the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1948-09-19
Place of Birth: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
Also Known As: 傑瑞米·艾恩斯, เจเรมี ไอเอินส์, Джереми Айронс, ジェレミー・アイアンズ, 제러미 아이언스, جيرمي أيرونز

Movies List of Jeremy Irons

HD

M. Butterfly

1993 Movie
HD

Kafka

1991 Movie
HD

Damage

1992 Movie
HD

Chinese Box

1997 Movie
HD

Dead Ringers

1988 Movie
HD

Lolita

1997 Movie
HD

Gallipoli

2005 Movie
HD

The Last Lions

2011 Movie
HD

The Fourth Angel

2001 Movie
HD

Trashed

2012 Movie
HD

Another Way Home

2012 Movie
HD

Eye of the Leopard

2006 Movie
HD

Waterland

1992 Movie
HD

Ohio Impromptu

2000 Movie
HD

Georgia O'Keeffe

2009 Movie
HD

Swann in Love

1984 Movie
HD

Night Train to Lisbon

2013 Movie
HD

Betrayal

1983 Movie
HD

Last Call

2002 Movie
HD

Tales from Hollywood

1992 Movie
HD

The Wild Duck

1984 Movie
HD

Moonlighting

1982 Movie
HD

The Dream

1989 Movie
HD

Correspondence

2016 Movie
HD

Endless Corridor

2014 Movie
HD

An Actor Prepares

2018 Movie
HD

Birds Like Us

2022 Movie
HD

Better Start Running

2018 Movie
HD

Seeds of Freedom

2012 Movie
HD

Jade Eyed Leopard

2020 Movie
HD

Earthquake On Everest

2015 Movie
HD

The Cello

Movie
HD

Game of Lions

2013 Movie
HD

Mathilde

2006 Movie
HD

I Wish For You

2016 Movie
HD

Inland Empire

2006 Movie
HD

Eragon

2006 Movie
HD

The Mission

1986 Movie
HD

Dungeons & Dragons

2000 Movie
HD

Reversal of Fortune

1990 Movie
HD

Callas Forever

2002 Movie
HD

Being Julia

2004 Movie
HD

Longitude

2000 Movie
HD

Langrishe, Go Down

1978 Movie
HD

Australia

1989 Movie
HD

The Statue of Liberty

1985 Movie
HD

The Wind Gods

2013 Movie
HD

The Lolita Story

1998 Movie
HD

Revisiting Brideshead

2005 Movie
HD

The Beekeeper

Movie
HD

The Chronoscope

2009 Movie
HD

The Lion King

1994 Movie
HD

Casanova

2005 Movie
HD

Stealing Beauty

1996 Movie
HD

The Words

2012 Movie
HD

Beautiful Creatures

2013 Movie
HD

Assassin's Creed

2016 Movie
HD

Kingdom of Heaven

2005 Movie
HD

The Time Machine

2002 Movie
HD

Appaloosa

2008 Movie
HD

Race

2016 Movie
HD

High-Rise

2015 Movie
HD

The Beggar's Opera

1991 Movie
HD

Red Sparrow

2018 Movie
HD

House of Gucci

2021 Movie
HD

Nijinsky

1980 Movie
HD

Faeries

1999 Movie
HD

Margin Call

2011 Movie
HD

1984

2008 Movie
HD

Justice League

2017 Movie
HD

The Pink Panther 2

2009 Movie
HD

Muse of Fire

2013 Movie
HD

Their Finest

2017 Movie