Loretta Devine

Loretta Devine

Loretta Devine was born on August 21, 1949 in Houston, Texas. She graduated from the University of Houston in 1971 with a Bachelor of Arts in Speech and Drama and BrandeisUniversity in 1976 with a MFA in Theater. Devine is a member of The Epsilon Lambda Chapter of the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority. She began her career on Broadway starring in Dreamgirls. Minor roles for Devine followed in films such as Little Nikita (1988) and Stanley & Iris (1990). She also appeared in the first season of the TV series A Different World. In 1995, she landed a high-profile role as Gloria Matthews in Waiting to Exhale, joined in the cast by Whitney Houston, Gregory Hines, and Angela Bassett, among others. The role earned her an NAACP Image Award for Best Supporting Actress, as did her next movie, The Preacher's Wife, her second movie with Houston and Hines. In 2000, Devine took on the role of impassioned high school teacher Marla Hendricks on the Fox TV drama Boston Public. Devine won three more Image Awards for her work in the series. She also continued to work in film, playing prominent roles in Urban Legend, Urban Legends: Final Cut, and I Am Sam. Devine earned yet another Image Award nomination and an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her work in the 2004 film Woman Thou Art Loosed. She also appeared in the 2005 Academy Awards Best Picture winning film Crash. She also plays Rochelle's mother, Maxine on the sitcom, Everybody Hates Chris. In 2007, she appeared in This Christmas, co-starring Delroy Lindo, Mekhi Phifer, and Regina King. Devine also appeared in Grey's Anatomy as Adele Webber. She played Patti on Eli Stone, an ABC television series which began airing in 2008 an in 2009, Devine starred in the TV series Cold Case. Most recently she can be seen in Lottery Ticket (2010), For Colored Girls (2010), Death at a Funeral and Madea’s Big Happy Family (2011).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1949-08-21
Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Loretta Devine

HD

This Christmas

2007 Movie
HD

Grandma's House

2016 Movie
HD

Saving Westbrook High

2013 Movie
HD

Dirty Laundry

2006 Movie
HD

Woman Thou Art Loosed

2004 Movie
HD

In the Hive

2012 Movie
HD

Funny Valentines

1999 Movie
HD

Chapter & Verse

2017 Movie
HD

The Breaks

1999 Movie
HD

Spell

2020 Movie
HD

Will

1981 Movie
HD

Waiting to Exhale

1995 Movie
HD

For Colored Girls

2010 Movie
HD

Politics of Love

2011 Movie
HD

Back to School Mom

2015 Movie
HD

The Trap

2019 Movie
HD

For the Love of Ruth

2015 Movie
HD

Comeback Dad

2014 Movie
HD

Christmas in Harmony

2021 Movie
HD

Love Kills

1999 Movie
HD

Lottery Ticket

2010 Movie
HD

First Sunday

2008 Movie
HD

Livin' Large!

1991 Movie
HD

Jumping the Broom

2011 Movie
HD

Lover Girl

1997 Movie
HD

Clover

1997 Movie
HD

Kingdom Come

2001 Movie
HD

Freedom Song

2000 Movie
HD

Caged No More

2016 Movie
HD

Naked

2017 Movie
HD

Behind the Movement

2018 Movie
HD

Postmarked

2019 Movie
HD

Urban Legend

1998 Movie
HD

The Price of Kissing

1997 Movie
HD

Down in the Delta

1998 Movie
HD

Always and Forever

2020 Movie
HD

Jingle Belle

2018 Movie
HD

Mack & Rita

2022 Movie
HD

Urban Legend

Movie
HD

The Preacher's Wife

1996 Movie
HD

I Am Sam

2001 Movie
HD

Queen Bees

2021 Movie
HD

Class Act

1992 Movie
HD

Khumba

2013 Movie
HD

Best Actress

2000 Movie
HD

No Regrets

2016 Movie
HD

Cougar Club

2007 Movie
HD

Sticky Fingers

1988 Movie
HD

Caged Fear

1991 Movie
HD

Stanley & Iris

1990 Movie
HD

Jackie's Back!

1999 Movie
HD

Little Nikita

1988 Movie
HD

Hoodlum

1997 Movie
HD

King's Ransom

2005 Movie
HD

The Starling

2021 Movie
HD

Parent Trap III

1989 Movie
HD

Death at a Funeral

2010 Movie
HD

You're Not You

2014 Movie
HD

Welcome to Me

2015 Movie
HD

What Women Want

2000 Movie
HD

Norm of the North

2016 Movie
HD

Dreamgirls

2006 Movie
HD

Amos & Andrew

1993 Movie
HD

Crash

2005 Movie
HD

Spring Breakdown

2009 Movie
HD

The American Clock

1993 Movie