J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

Jonathan Kimble Simmons (born January 9, 1955) is an American actor. He has been cited as one of the greatest contemporary character actors, and has appeared in over 200 film and television roles since his debut in 1986. He is an Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Critics Choice Award winner, among other accolades. His film roles include J. Jonah Jameson in Sam Raimi's Spider-Man trilogy (2002–2007), tobacco industry executive B.R. in Thank You for Smoking (2005), Mac MacGuff in Juno (2007), music instructor Terence Fletcher in Whiplash (2014), Bill in La La Land (2016), William Frawley in Being the Ricardos (2021), and Commissioner James Gordon in the DC Extended Universe films Justice League (2017), Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021), and Batgirl (2022). He reprised his role as Jameson in various Marvel media unrelated to the Sam Raimi trilogy, including multiple animated series and the Marvel Cinematic Universe/Sony's Spider-Man Universe films Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019), Venom: Let There Be Carnage, and Spider-Man: No Way Home (both 2021), and the web series TheDailyBugle.net (2019; 2021). On television, he is known for playing Dr. Emil Skoda on the NBC series Law & Order, white supremacist prisoner Vernon Schillinger on the HBO series Oz, and Assistant Police Chief Will Pope on TNT's The Closer. From 2017 to 2019, he starred as Howard Silk in the Starz series Counterpart. He has also appeared in a series of commercials for Farmers Insurance and starred in the third season of the IFC comedy series Brockmire. In 2020, he had recurring roles on the miniseries Defending Jacob and The Stand. As a voice artist, he is known for voicing Cave Johnson in the video game Portal 2 (2011), Tenzin in The Legend of Korra (2012–2014), Stanford “Ford” Pines in Gravity Falls (2015–2016), Kai in Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016), Mayor Leodore Lionheart in Zootopia (2016), the titular character in Klaus (2019), Pig Baby in Season 4 of the HBO Max animated series Infinity Train (2021), and Nolan “Omni-Man” Grayson in the Amazon Prime action animated series Invincible (2021). He has been the voice of the Yellow M&M since 1996.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1955-01-09
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Also Known As: JK Simmons, Jonathan Simmons, Дж.К. Симмонс

Movies List of J.K. Simmons

HD

3 Geezers!

2013 Movie
HD

Renegades

2017 Movie
HD

The Bachelors

2017 Movie
HD

I'm Not Here

2017 Movie
HD

Ava & Lala

2014 Movie
HD

Blackstone

2011 Movie
HD

Aliens in the Attic

2009 Movie
HD

All Nighter

2017 Movie
HD

Drug$

2018 Movie
HD

Prophets of Change

2022 Movie
HD

The Way of War

2009 Movie
HD

Whiplash

2014 Movie
HD

Punching Henry

2017 Movie
HD

Rock Dog

2016 Movie
HD

Break Point

2014 Movie
HD

Whiplash

2013 Movie
HD

Worlds Apart

2015 Movie
HD

A Boy Called Sailboat

2018 Movie
HD

Above Freezing

1998 Movie
HD

The Black Ghiandola

2017 Movie
HD

Klaus

2019 Movie
HD

Marmaduke

2022 Movie
HD

Rushing or Dragging

2021 Movie
HD

National Champions

2021 Movie
HD

Seal Team

2021 Movie
HD

Glorious

2022 Movie
HD

New in Town

2009 Movie
HD

An Invisible Sign

2010 Movie
HD

Barefoot

2014 Movie
HD

Murder of a Cat

2014 Movie
HD

Father Figures

2017 Movie
HD

The Accountant

2016 Movie
HD

The Meddler

2016 Movie
HD

Patriots Day

2016 Movie
HD

The Magic Bracelet

2013 Movie
HD

The Late Bloomer

2016 Movie
HD

The Heeler

2013 Movie
HD

The Front Runner

2018 Movie
HD

21 Bridges

2019 Movie
HD

Palm Springs

2020 Movie
HD

The Tomorrow War

2021 Movie
HD

Being the Ricardos

2021 Movie
HD

Little Brother

2022 Movie
HD

The Ladykillers

2004 Movie
HD

The Mexican

2001 Movie
HD

The Vicious Kind

2009 Movie
HD

Crazy on the Outside

2010 Movie
HD

First Snow

2006 Movie
HD

Crossing Fields

1998 Movie
HD

Dark Skies

2013 Movie
HD

The Rewrite

2014 Movie
HD

Postal

2007 Movie
HD

Disposal

2003 Movie
HD

Ride the Eagle

2021 Movie
HD

Hidalgo

2004 Movie
HD

The Jackal

1997 Movie
HD

Off the Map

2003 Movie
HD

Extract

2009 Movie
HD

I Love You, Man

2009 Movie
HD

Jennifer's Body

2009 Movie
HD

Terminator Genisys

2015 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda 3

2016 Movie
HD

La La Land

2016 Movie
HD

The Snowman

2017 Movie
HD

Spider-Man 2

2004 Movie
HD

Juno

2007 Movie
HD

Harsh Times

2005 Movie
HD

The Words

2012 Movie
HD

Jobs

2013 Movie
HD

Face Down

1997 Movie
HD

For Love of the Game

1999 Movie
HD

Spider-Man

2002 Movie
HD

Hit and Runway

1999 Movie
HD

The Boxcar Children

2014 Movie
HD

Popeye Doyle

1986 Movie
HD

The Good Doctor

2011 Movie
HD

Spider-Man 3

2007 Movie
HD

Up in the Air

2009 Movie
HD

Contraband

2012 Movie
HD

Autumn in New York

2000 Movie
HD

Burn After Reading

2008 Movie
HD

Rendition

2007 Movie
HD

Love Walked In

1997 Movie
HD

Labor Day

2013 Movie
HD

Zootopia

2016 Movie
HD

Red Sands

2009 Movie
HD

Red One

Movie
HD

The Ref

1994 Movie
HD

The Gift

2000 Movie
HD

Extreme Measures

1996 Movie
HD

Thank You for Smoking

2005 Movie
HD

Megamind

2010 Movie
HD

The Astronaut Farmer

2006 Movie
HD

Justice League

2017 Movie
HD

The Cider House Rules

1999 Movie
HD

Men, Women & Children

2014 Movie
HD

Post Grad

2009 Movie
HD

Path to War

2003 Movie
HD

Anastasia

1997 Movie
HD

True Grit

2010 Movie
HD

3 Days with Dad

2019 Movie
HD

Celebrity

1998 Movie
HD

The First Wives Club

1996 Movie
HD

The Scout

1994 Movie
HD

Young Adult

2011 Movie