Mélanie Laurent

Mélanie Laurent

Mélanie Laurent (born 21 February 1983) is a French actress, filmmaker, and singer. The recipient of two César Awards and a Lumières Award, she is an accomplished actress in the French film industry. Globally, she is best known for her roles in Inglourious Basterds, Now You See Me, 6 Underground, and Operation Finale. Born in Paris to a Jewish family, Laurent was introduced to acting at the age of sixteen by Gérard Depardieu, who cast her in a minor role in the romantic drama The Bridge (1999). She gained wider recognition for her supporting work in several French films, most notably the 2006 comedy Dikkenek, for which she won Étoiles d'Or for Best Female Newcomer. Her breakthrough role came in the 2006 drama film Don't Worry, I'm Fine, for which she later won the César Award for Most Promising Actress and the Prix Romy Schneider. Laurent made her Hollywood debut in 2009 with the role as Shosanna Dreyfus in Quentin Tarantino's blockbuster war film Inglourious Basterds. Her performance won the Online Film Critics Society and the Austin Film Critics Association Best Actress Awards. While she has worked mainly in independent films, including Paris (2008) and Enemy (2013), Laurent also appeared in commercially successful Hollywood films, including the comedy drama Beginners (2011), and the caper film Now You See Me (2013), the former earning her a nomination at the San Diego Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress. Laurent's other notable works include the art-house drama The Round Up (2010), the comedy drama Et soudain, tout le monde me manque (2011), and the mystery thriller Night Train to Lisbon (2013). She is also known for voicing Mary Katherine and Disgust in the French dubs of Epic (2013) and Inside Out (2015) respectively. Additionally, she starred in Chris Weitz's 2018 drama Operation Finale with Oscar Isaac and Ben Kingsley, telling the story of the capture of Nazi Adolf Eichmann. In addition to her film career, Laurent has appeared in stage productions in France. She made her theatre debut in 2010 in Nicolas Bedos's Promenade de santé. The short film De moins en moins (2008) marked her debut as a filmmaker. Her feature film directorial debut is The Adopted (2011). Respire (2014), her second production as a director, was screened at the International Critics' Week section at the 2014 Cannes Film Festival. She made her singing debut with a studio album En t'attendant in May 2011; the album contains twelve songs, five of which are co-written and co-produced by Irish folk musician Damien Rice.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1983-02-21
Place of Birth: Paris, France
Also Known As: 멜라니 로랑, メラニー・ロラン

Movies List of Mélanie Laurent

HD

Don't Worry, I'm Fine

2006 Movie
HD

The Last Day

2004 Movie
HD

Every Jack Has a Jill

2009 Movie
HD

Room of Death

2007 Movie
HD

The Adopted

2011 Movie
HD

Boomerang

2015 Movie
HD

Après Demain

2018 Movie
HD

Oxygen

2021 Movie
HD

Ride Above

2022 Movie
HD

L'Autostoppeuse

2018 Movie
HD

The Concert

2009 Movie
HD

The Round Up

2010 Movie
HD

Requiem for a Killer

2011 Movie
HD

The Business Trip

2008 Movie
HD

Hidden Love

2007 Movie
HD

Night Train to Lisbon

2013 Movie
HD

Enemy

2013 Movie
HD

My Son

2017 Movie
HD

Tomorrow

2015 Movie
HD

Inglourious Basterds

2009 Movie
HD

Return of the Hero

2018 Movie
HD

6 Underground

2019 Movie
HD

The Mad Women's Ball

2021 Movie
HD

The Killer

2008 Movie
HD

Beginners

2011 Movie
HD

Rice Rhapsody

2004 Movie
HD

Aloft

2014 Movie
HD

By the Sea

2015 Movie
HD

Eternity

2016 Movie
HD

Paris Prestige

2017 Movie
HD

Operation Finale

2018 Movie
HD

Inside The Operation

2018 Movie
HD

Dikkenek

2006 Movie
HD

The Bridge

1999 Movie
HD

The End of the Line

2009 Movie
HD

Murder Mystery 2

2023 Movie
HD

Now You See Me

2013 Movie
HD

This Is My Body

2001 Movie
HD

Snowboarder

2003 Movie
HD

Paris

2008 Movie
HD

Days of Glory

2006 Movie
HD

Souvenir

2008 Movie
HD

Summer Things

2002 Movie
HD

Une Vie à t'attendre

2004 Movie