Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy is an Irish film and theatre actor. He is often noted by critics for his chameleonic performances in diverse roles and distinctive blue eyes. A native of Cork, Murphy began his performing career as a rock musician. After turning down a record deal, he made his professional acting debut in the play Disco Pigs in 1996. He went on to star in Irish and UK film and stage productions throughout the late 1990s and early 2000s, first coming to international attention in 2003 as the hero in the post-apocalyptic film 28 Days Later. Murphy is best known for his work with director Christopher Nolan, where he appeared as the villain Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow in all three films in the Dark Knight trilogy. Murphy has also worked with Nolan on Inception and Dunkirk. In 2013, Murphy started working on a TV show for BBC titled “Peaky Blinders” as the show’s lead role, Thomas Shelby. The show is still airing as of 2020 with five highly critically acclaimed seasons under its belt A resident of London since 2001, Murphy often works in or near the city and has expressed no desire to move to Hollywood. Uncomfortable on the celebrity circuit, he customarily gives interviews about his work, but does not appear on television talk shows or discuss details of his private life with the press. Born in Douglas and raised in Ballintemple, two suburbs of Cork, Cillian Murphy is the eldest of four children. His father, Brendan, works for the Irish Department of Education and his mother is a French teacher. Not only are his parents educators, but his aunts and uncles are also teachers, as was his grandfather. Musicianship also runs in the family, and Murphy started playing music and writing songs at age ten. In mid-2004, Murphy married his long-time live-in girlfriend, Yvonne McGuinness, an artist whom he met in 1996 at one of his rock band's shows. The couple live in northwest London with their two sons Malachy (born in 2005) and Aaron (born in 2007). Murphy is known for being reluctant to speak about his personal life. He frequently gives interviews about his work but did not appear on a single live TV chat show, where actors customarily share information about their private lives, until 2010, when he was a guest on The Late Late Show on Ireland's RTÉ to promote Perrier's Bounty. He does not have a stylist or a personal publicist, travels without an entourage, and often attends premieres alone. Shy and private, Murphy professes a lack of interest in the celebrity scene, finding the red carpet experience "a challenge... and not one I want to overcome." He intentionally practices a lifestyle that will not interest the tabloids: "I haven't created any controversy, I don't sleep around, I don't go and fall down drunk." Murphy is friends with fellow Irish actors Colin Farrell and Liam Neeson, looking up to the latter like a "surrogate movie dad". But primarily, Murphy's close friendships are those he made before becoming a star.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1976-05-25
Place of Birth: Douglas, Cork, Ireland
Also Known As: Киллиан Мерфи, คิลเลียน เมอร์ฟี, キリアン・マーフィー, 基利安·墨菲, 킬리언 머피, كيليان مورفي, 希里安·墨菲, کیلین مورفی

Movies List of Cillian Murphy

HD

28 Days Later

2002 Movie
HD

Sunshine

2007 Movie
HD

Breakfast on Pluto

2005 Movie
HD

Peacock

2010 Movie
HD

Perrier's Bounty

2009 Movie
HD

On the Edge

2001 Movie
HD

Retreat

2011 Movie
HD

Watchmen

2001 Movie
HD

A Man of Few Words

2000 Movie
HD

At Death's Door

1999 Movie
HD

The Water

2009 Movie
HD

The Delinquent Season

2018 Movie
HD

Oppenheimer

2023 Movie
HD

The Irish Revolution

2019 Movie
HD

Red Eye

2005 Movie
HD

Disco Pigs

2001 Movie
HD

Sunburn

1999 Movie
HD

Aloft

2014 Movie
HD

Filleann an Feall

2000 Movie
HD

Anthropoid

2016 Movie
HD

A Quiet Place Part II

2021 Movie
HD

Waveriders

2008 Movie
HD

I'm the Man

2019 Movie
HD

The Silent City

2006 Movie
HD

In Time

2011 Movie
HD

Red Lights

2012 Movie
HD

Broken

2012 Movie
HD

The Edge of Love

2008 Movie
HD

Intermission

2003 Movie
HD

Eviction

1999 Movie
HD

Free Fire

2017 Movie
HD

Anna

2019 Movie
HD

Transcendence

2014 Movie
HD

Sweety Barrett

1999 Movie
HD

Dunkirk

2017 Movie
HD

The Overcoat

2018 Movie
HD

Batman Begins

2005 Movie
HD

The Trench

1999 Movie
HD

Inception

2010 Movie
HD

The Party

2017 Movie
HD

The Dark Knight Rises

2012 Movie
HD

Carry on Ken

2006 Movie
HD

The Dark Knight

2008 Movie
HD

Cold Mountain

2003 Movie
HD

TRON: Legacy

2010 Movie
HD

Lennon or McCartney

2014 Movie