Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson (born 29 March 1955) is an Irish actor and film director. He is the recipient of three IFTA Awards, two BIFA's, and a Primetime Emmy Award and has been nominated twice for a BAFTA Award, five times for a Golden Globe Award and once for an Academy Award. In 2020, he was listed at number 18 on The Irish Times list of Ireland's greatest film actors. He is the father of actors Domhnall Gleeson and Brian Gleeson. He is best known for his performance as Alastor Moody in the Harry Potter films (2005–2010). He is also known for his supporting roles in films such as Braveheart (1995), Michael Collins (1996), 28 Days Later (2002), Gangs of New York (2002), Cold Mountain (2003), Troy (2004), Suffragette (2015), Paddington 2 (2017), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), and The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021). He is also known for his leading roles in films such as The General (1998), In Bruges (2008), The Guard (2011), Calvary (2014), Frankie (2019), and The Banshees of Inisherin (2022). He received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the lattermost film. He won an Primetime Emmy Award in 2009 for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in the television film Into the Storm. He also received a Golden Globe Award nomination for his performance as Donald Trump in the Showtime series The Comey Rule (2020). From 2017 to 2019 he starred in the crime series Mr. Mercedes. He received an Emmy Award nomination for Stephen Frears' Sundance TV series State of the Union (2022).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1955-03-29
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Also Known As: Брендан Глисон, Μπρένταν Γκλίσον

Movies List of Brendan Gleeson

HD

The Tiger's Tail

2006 Movie
HD

Six Shooter

2004 Movie
HD

I Went Down

1997 Movie
HD

Into the Storm

2009 Movie
HD

The General

1998 Movie
HD

The Guard

2011 Movie
HD

Calvary

2014 Movie
HD

The Grand Seduction

2014 Movie
HD

Wild About Harry

2000 Movie
HD

Sweety Barrett

1999 Movie
HD

The Treaty

1991 Movie
HD

Atlantic

2016 Movie
HD

The Cake

2001 Movie
HD

Studs

2006 Movie
HD

Black Irish

2007 Movie
HD

Perrier's Bounty

2009 Movie
HD

The Cup

2011 Movie
HD

Noreen

2010 Movie
HD

Sexual Healing

Movie
HD

Alone in Berlin

2016 Movie
HD

Trespass Against Us

2016 Movie
HD

In Bruges

2008 Movie
HD

Hampstead

2017 Movie
HD

Psychic

2018 Movie
HD

Frankie

2019 Movie
HD

28 Days Later

2002 Movie
HD

Green Zone

2010 Movie
HD

Harrison's Flowers

2000 Movie
HD

Turbulence

1997 Movie
HD

In My Country

2004 Movie
HD

Song of the Sea

2014 Movie
HD

Suffragette

2015 Movie
HD

Pursuit

2015 Movie
HD

Live by Night

2016 Movie
HD

The Secret of Kells

2009 Movie
HD

Joker: Folie à Deux

2024 Movie
HD

Dark Blue

2002 Movie
HD

Lake Placid

1999 Movie
HD

The Raven

2012 Movie
HD

The Smurfs 2

2013 Movie
HD

Safe House

2012 Movie
HD

Edge of Tomorrow

2014 Movie
HD

Stonehearst Asylum

2014 Movie
HD

A Further Gesture

1997 Movie
HD

Assassin's Creed

2016 Movie
HD

Love Lies Bleeding

1993 Movie
HD

Cold Mountain

2003 Movie
HD

The Tailor of Panama

2001 Movie
HD

Trojan Eddie

1996 Movie
HD

Saltwater

2000 Movie
HD

Braveheart

1995 Movie
HD

Troy

2004 Movie
HD

Breakfast on Pluto

2005 Movie
HD

Beowulf

2007 Movie
HD

The Village

2004 Movie
HD

Michael Collins

1996 Movie
HD

The Field

1990 Movie
HD

Paddington 2

2017 Movie
HD

Kingdom of Heaven

2005 Movie
HD

Gangs of New York

2002 Movie
HD

Albert Nobbs

2011 Movie
HD

This Is My Father

1999 Movie
HD

Into the West

1992 Movie
HD

The Company You Keep

2012 Movie
HD

Lost Lives

2019 Movie
HD

The Butcher Boy

1998 Movie
HD

The Snapper

1993 Movie
HD

My Life So Far

1999 Movie
HD

Dear Sarah

1990 Movie
HD

Far and Away

1992 Movie