Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

James Eugene Carrey (born January 17, 1962) is a Canadian and American actor, comedian, writer, and producer. Known for his energetic slapstick performances, Carrey first gained recognition in 1990, after landing a recurring role in the American sketch comedy television series In Living Color (1990–1994). He broke out as a star in motion pictures with Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, The Mask, and Dumb and Dumber (all 1994). This was followed up with Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls, Batman Forever (both 1995), and Liar Liar (1997). In the 2000s, he gained further notice for his portrayal of the Grinch in How the Grinch Stole Christmas and for the comedy Me, Myself & Irene (both in 2000), as well as Bruce Almighty (2003), Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004), Fun with Dick and Jane (2005), Yes Man, Horton Hears a Who! (both 2008), and A Christmas Carol (2009). In the 2010s, Carrey appeared in the films Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011), The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Kick-Ass 2 (both 2013), Dumb and Dumber To (2014), and portrayed Leap Day William in the sitcom 30 Rock (2012). In 2020, he portrayed Dr. Robotnik in Sonic the Hedgehog and Joe Biden in six episodes of Saturday Night Live in the leadup to the 2020 United States presidential election. Although largely typecast as a comedic actor, Carrey has had success in dramatic roles. His first dramatic success was starring in the Emmy-nominated made-for-television film Doing Time on Maple Drive (1992). Carrey gained attention for his leading roles in The Truman Show (1998) and Man on the Moon (1999), earning Golden Globe Awards for each film. He later starred in the psychological science fiction romantic drama film Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004); this performance is repeatedly lauded as one of the most important and seminal in Carrey's career and for which he was nominated for both the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role and another Golden Globe Award. He was also praised for his dramatic role of Jeff Piccirillo in the Showtime tragicomedy series Kidding, for which he was nominated for another Golden Globe. The Guardian named him one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination. In 2013, Carrey published his first book, a children's story, entitled How Roland Rolls; the book was awarded a 2013 Gelett Burgess Children's Book Award. In 2020, Carrey published his first novel, Memoirs, and Misinformation, which he co-authored with Dana Vachon
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-01-17
Place of Birth: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Also Known As: Джим Керри, 占·基利, จิม แคร์รีย์, ジム・キャリー, جيم كاري, 짐 캐리, Τζιμ Κάρεϊ, 金·凯瑞, جیم کری

Movies List of Jim Carrey

HD

Bruce Almighty

2003 Movie
HD

Liar Liar

1997 Movie
HD

Man on the Moon

1999 Movie
HD

Me, Myself & Irene

2000 Movie
HD

Yes Man

2008 Movie
HD

The Number 23

2007 Movie
HD

The Majestic

2001 Movie
HD

High Strung

1991 Movie
HD

Dumb and Dumber

1994 Movie
HD

Horton Hears a Who!

2008 Movie
HD

The Cable Guy

1996 Movie
HD

The Truman Show

1998 Movie
HD

A Christmas Carol

2009 Movie
HD

Once Bitten

1985 Movie
HD

Copper Mountain

1983 Movie
HD

Mr. Popper's Penguins

2011 Movie
HD

Dumb and Dumber To

2014 Movie
HD

Rubberface

1981 Movie
HD

Pecan Pie

2003 Movie
HD

The Mask

1994 Movie
HD

Dark Crimes

2016 Movie
HD

I Needed Color

2017 Movie
HD

Under the Sea 3D

2009 Movie
HD

TruTalk

1998 Movie
HD

Seuss

Movie
HD

Presidential Reunion

2010 Movie
HD

Batman Forever

1995 Movie
HD

Earth Girls Are Easy

1988 Movie
HD

Pink Cadillac

1989 Movie
HD

The Itsy Bitsy Spider

1992 Movie
HD

The Love We Make

2011 Movie
HD

The Dead Pool

1988 Movie
HD

Kick-Ass 2

2013 Movie
HD

Kings of Comedy USA

2006 Movie
HD

Peggy Sue Got Married

1986 Movie
HD

Sonic the Hedgehog

2020 Movie
HD

Junket Whore

1998 Movie
HD

The Bad Batch

2017 Movie
HD

Finders Keepers

1984 Movie
HD

Simon Birch

1998 Movie
HD

Sonic the Hedgehog 2

2022 Movie
HD

All in Good Taste

1983 Movie
HD

Val

2021 Movie
HD

Disclosure

2020 Movie