Luisa Huertas

Luisa Huertas

Luisa Huertas is an actress of Salvadoran and Mexican nationality, born on June 24, 1951, in San Salvador, El Salvador. Born to a Spanish refugee father and a Mexican businesswoman mother, Luisa was trained at the Escuela de Arte Teatral del INBA and the Centro Universitario de Teatro CUT-UNAM, two of Mexico's most respected institutions. She spent part of the 1970s in film and was also known for her role as Rosita in the children's series Sesame Street, before beginning her remarkable career in Mexican television, in several of the most popular and recognized telenovelas, including Dulce Desafío (1988-1989), Carrusel (1989), Al filo de la muerte (1991), Volver a empezar (1994), among others. A founding member of the Mexican Academy of Theatrical Art, in addition to being a member of the Advisory Board of the CUT of the UNAM, she has also been a stable and frequent cast member of the National Theater Company. In recent years, Luisa has participated in series such as La casa de las flores (2020), Todo por nada (2021) and in films such as Dos mujeres y una Vaca (2015) and Cosas imposibles (2021). She is a graduate of the Escuela de Arte Teatral del INBA and the Centro Universitario de Teatro, CUT-UNAM where she has also taught. She is co-founder and General Director of the Centro de Estudios para el Uso de la Voz (CEUVOZ). She received the Asociación de Periodistas de Teatro award and the Metro award both for best actress for El diccionario. She won the Ariel for her role in Arturo Ripstein's Mentiras Piadosas. She is a founding member of the Academia Mexicana de Arte Teatral, A.C. and is part of the stable cast of the Compañía Nacional de Teatro. In 2020 she was named by Dr. Claudia Sheinbaum, Living Cultural Heritage of Mexico City, celebrating 50 years of career.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1951-01-01
Place of Birth: San Salvador, El Salvador
Also Known As:

Movies List of Luisa Huertas

HD

Half of the World

2011 Movie
HD

Potosí

2013 Movie
HD

We Vanish

2018 Movie
HD

Impossible Things

2021 Movie
HD

Rencor

2005 Movie
HD

Iguana Like the Sun

2022 Movie
HD

KM 31: Kilometer 31

2006 Movie
HD

Sin remitente

1995 Movie
HD

Blue Eyelids

2007 Movie
HD

Machete Language

2012 Movie
HD

The Last Veil

2013 Movie
HD

Un Embrujo

1999 Movie
HD

The Mask of Zorro

1998 Movie
HD

The Arrival

1996 Movie
HD

The Realm of Fortune

1986 Movie