Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt (born February 17, 1981) is an American actor and filmmaker. He has received various accolades, including nominations for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for his leading performances in 500 Days of Summer (2009) and 50/50 (2011). He is the founder of the online media platform HitRecord whose projects such as HitRecord on TV (2014–15) and Create Together (2020) won him two Primetime Emmy Awards in the category of Outstanding Interactive Program. Born in Los Angeles to a Jewish family, Gordon-Levitt began his acting career as a child, appearing in the films A River Runs Through It (1992), Holy Matrimony (1994), and Angels in the Outfield (1994), which earned him a Young Artist Award and a Saturn Award nomination. He played the role of Tommy Solomon in the TV series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001) for which he received three nominations at the Screen Actors Guild Awards. He had a supporting role in 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) and voiced Jim Hawkins in the Disney animated Treasure Planet (2002) before taking a break from acting to study at Columbia University, but dropped out in 2004 to resume his acting career. Since returning to acting, Gordon-Levitt has starred in Manic (2001), Mysterious Skin (2004), Brick (2005), The Lookout (2007), The Brothers Bloom (2008), Miracle at St. Anna (2008), G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009), Inception (2010), Hesher (2010), Premium Rush (2012), The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Looper (2012), and Lincoln (2012). He portrayed Philippe Petit in the Robert Zemeckis-directed film The Walk (2015) and whistleblower Edward Snowden in the Oliver Stone film Snowden (2016). In 2020, he starred in the legal drama The Trial of the Chicago 7, for which he won the Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Acting Ensemble and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture. In 2013, he wrote and directed Don Jon, a comedy-drama film that was released to critical acclaim, earning him an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best First Screenplay. He previously directed and edited two short films, both of which were released in 2010: Morgan M. Morgansen's Date with Destiny and Morgan and Destiny's Eleventeenth Date: The Zeppelin Zoo. In 2021, he wrote, directed and starred in a comedy drama series Mr. Corman on Apple TV+.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1981-02-17
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: Джозеф Гордон-Левитт, 喬瑟夫·高登-李維, โจเซฟ กอร์ดอน-เลวิตต์, ジョゼフ・ゴードン=レヴィット, 조셉 고든 레빗, جوزيف غوردون-ليفيت, Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt, Joey Gordon-Levitt, Joe Gordon-Levitt, Joseph Leonard Levitt, Джозеф Ґордон-Левітт

Movies List of Joseph Gordon-Levitt

HD

Mysterious Skin

2005 Movie
HD

The Lookout

2007 Movie
HD

Treasure Planet

2002 Movie
HD

Brick

2006 Movie
HD

Uncertainty

2009 Movie
HD

50/50

2011 Movie
HD

Manic

2001 Movie
HD

Hesher

2010 Movie
HD

Premium Rush

2012 Movie
HD

(500) Days of Summer

2009 Movie
HD

Looper

2012 Movie
HD

Don Jon

2013 Movie
HD

Gregory K

1993 Movie
HD

Big Breaks

2008 Movie
HD

The Walk

2015 Movie
HD

The Night Before

2015 Movie
HD

In Sight

Movie
HD

Snowden

2016 Movie
HD

7500

2019 Movie
HD

Vinegar

2013 Movie
HD

Wingmen

Movie
HD

A Forest Haunt

2022 Movie
HD

Holy Matrimony

1994 Movie
HD

Inception

2010 Movie
HD

Elektra Luxx

2011 Movie
HD

Sweet Jane

1998 Movie
HD

Straight Outta OZ

2016 Movie
HD

Project Power

2020 Movie
HD

White Night

Movie
HD

Providence

Movie
HD

Ash

Movie
HD

Stop-Loss

2008 Movie
HD

The Juror

1996 Movie
HD

Building Brick

2006 Movie
HD

Pinocchio

2022 Movie
HD

Latter Days

2004 Movie
HD

Lincoln

2012 Movie
HD

Hi Honey - I'm Dead

1991 Movie
HD

Endgame

Movie
HD

Shadowboxer

2005 Movie
HD

Havoc

2005 Movie
HD

Killshot

2008 Movie
HD

The Road Killers

1994 Movie
HD

The Dark Knight Rises

2012 Movie
HD

Miracle at St. Anna

2008 Movie
HD

Women in Trouble

2009 Movie
HD

Forever Lulu

2000 Movie
HD

Dear Class of 2020

2020 Movie
HD

Picking Up the Pieces

2000 Movie
HD

Plymouth

1991 Movie
HD

Changes

1991 Movie
HD

Ending the Knight

2012 Movie
HD

Stranger on My Land

1988 Movie
HD

Knives Out

2019 Movie
HD

The Brothers Bloom

2008 Movie
HD

Beethoven

1992 Movie
HD

The Interview

2014 Movie