Adriana Barraza

Adriana Barraza

Adriana Barraza González (born 5 March 1956) is a Mexican actress, acting teacher, and director. In 1999 director Alejandro González Iñárritu cast her as the mother of Gael García Bernal's character in Amores perros, which was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. In 2006, she collaborated with Iñárritu again in Babel, for which she received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Barraza is known in Mexico as Master Barraza from her partnership with Mexican director Sergio Jiménez, known as El Profe. They created the Actors Workshop in Mexico City, teaching and developing their own version of Method acting. Barraza began her career directing telenovela episodes, the actors in which she would also coach. In the 1990s she decided to step in front of the camera. She currently operates her own acting school located in Miami, Florida titled Adriana Barraza's Black Box. Instructors at the school include her husband Arnaldo and daughter Carolina.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1956-03-05
Place of Birth: Toluca, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
Also Known As:

Movies List of Adriana Barraza

HD

Amores Perros

2000 Movie
HD

Babel

2006 Movie
HD

Rage

2009 Movie
HD

Henry Poole Is Here

2008 Movie
HD

Drag Me to Hell

2009 Movie
HD

From Prada to Nada

2011 Movie
HD

Revolución

2010 Movie
HD

Te presento a Laura

2010 Movie
HD

The First Night

1998 Movie
HD

Love on a Weekend

2010 Movie
HD

The Snitch Cartel

2011 Movie
HD

Cerro Bayo

2011 Movie
HD

Good Day, Ramon

2013 Movie
HD

Training Dad

2015 Movie
HD

Thor

2011 Movie
HD

Yefon

2015 Movie
HD

Cake

2014 Movie
HD

Night Has Settled

2014 Movie
HD

And Soon the Darkness

2010 Movie
HD

Wild Horses

2015 Movie
HD

The 33

2015 Movie
HD

Everything Else

2016 Movie
HD

Ley primera

2017 Movie
HD

Perros

2016 Movie
HD

Burning Palms

2010 Movie
HD

Crazy About Work

2018 Movie
HD

Rambo: Last Blood

2019 Movie
HD

Coyote Lake

2019 Movie
HD

21 Grams

2003 Movie
HD

We Can Be Heroes

2020 Movie
HD

Bingo Hell

2021 Movie
HD

Koati

2021 Movie
HD

Sucedió en un día

2010 Movie
HD

Monica

2023 Movie
HD

Mariachi Gringo

2012 Movie
HD

Bibi

2019 Movie
HD

Dark Blood

2021 Movie
HD

Blue Beetle

2023 Movie
HD

Where the Tracks End

2023 Movie
HD

Dark Obsession

2023 Movie
HD

The Treasure

2023 Movie