Diane Lane

Diane Lane

Diane Colleen Lane (born January 22, 1965) is an American actress and producer. Born and raised in New York City, Lane made her screen debut at age 14 in George Roy Hill's 1979 film A Little Romance. Laurence Olivier, who played a major supporting role in the film, called her "the new Grace Kelly". The two films that could have catapulted her to star status, Streets of Fire and The Cotton Club, were both commercial and critical failures, and her career languished as a result. After taking a break, Lane returned to acting to appear in The Big Town and Lady Beware, but did not make another big impression on a sizable audience until 1989's popular and critically acclaimed TV miniseries Lonesome Dove, for which she was nominated for an Emmy Award. It was not until 1999 that Lane earned further recognition for her role in A Walk on the Moon, and that was followed by her performance alongside George Clooney and Mark Wahlberg in the 2000 blockbuster The Perfect Storm. She was especially lauded and honored for the 2002 film Unfaithful, which earned her Satellite, New York Film Critics Circle, and National Society of Film Critics awards for Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama). Her performance in Unfaithful also garnered her Academy Award, Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild Award nominations for Best Actress. She was also highly lauded by critics for her performance in the immediately subsequent film Under the Tuscan Sun. For much of the rest of the decade, she alternately appeared as a lead actress in romantic films such as Must Love Dogs (2005) and Nights in Rodanthe (2008), and thrillers such as Fierce People (2005), Hollywoodland (2006), and Untraceable (2008). She has appeared in four films directed by Francis Ford Coppola: The Outsiders, Rumble Fish, The Cotton Club, and Jack. She has been in one film directed by his wife Eleanor Coppola: Paris Can Wait. She also played the recurring role of Martha Kent, the adoptive mother of Superman, in Man of Steel (2013) and appeared in subsequent films of the DC Extended Universe. Her most recent film is the 2020 neo-western Let Him Go.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1965-01-22
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: ダイアン・レイン

Movies List of Diane Lane

HD

Under the Tuscan Sun

2003 Movie
HD

Must Love Dogs

2005 Movie
HD

Untraceable

2008 Movie
HD

A Walk on the Moon

1999 Movie
HD

Nights in Rodanthe

2008 Movie
HD

Cinema Verite

2011 Movie
HD

Secretariat

2010 Movie
HD

Fierce People

2005 Movie
HD

Lady Beware

1987 Movie
HD

Every Secret Thing

2014 Movie
HD

My New Gun

1992 Movie
HD

Paris Can Wait

2016 Movie
HD

The Setting Sun

1992 Movie
HD

Let Him Go

2020 Movie
HD

Hollywoodland

2006 Movie
HD

The Glass House

2001 Movie
HD

Hardball

2001 Movie
HD

A Little Romance

1979 Movie
HD

Knight Moves

1992 Movie
HD

Jack

1996 Movie
HD

Murder at 1600

1997 Movie
HD

Judge Dredd

1995 Movie
HD

Streets of Fire

1984 Movie
HD

Killshot

2008 Movie
HD

Vital Signs

1990 Movie
HD

Six Pack

1982 Movie
HD

My Dog Skip

2000 Movie
HD

The Big Town

1987 Movie
HD

The Virginian

2000 Movie
HD

Touched by Love

1980 Movie
HD

Priceless Beauty

1988 Movie
HD

Trumbo

2015 Movie
HD

Unfaithful

2002 Movie
HD

Descending Angel

1990 Movie
HD

Grace & Glorie

1998 Movie
HD

Rumble Fish

1983 Movie
HD

The Perfect Storm

2000 Movie
HD

The Cotton Club

1984 Movie
HD

Indian Summer

1993 Movie
HD

Gunshy

1998 Movie
HD

The Only Thrill

1997 Movie
HD

Wild Bill

1995 Movie
HD

Man of Steel

2013 Movie
HD

Riley's First Date?

2015 Movie
HD

Serenity

2019 Movie
HD

Mad Dog Time

1996 Movie
HD

Jumper

2008 Movie
HD

Inside Out

2015 Movie
HD

The Outsiders

1983 Movie
HD

Justice League

2017 Movie
HD

Chaplin

1992 Movie
HD

Casting By

2012 Movie