Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

Katherine Matilda Swinton (born 5 November 1960) is a British actress. Known for her roles in independent films and blockbusters, she has received various accolades throughout her career, including an Academy Award and a British Academy Film Award, in addition to nominations for three Golden Globe Awards and five Screen Actors Guild Awards. Swinton began her career by appearing in experimental films starting with Caravaggio (1986), followed by The Last of England (1988), War Requiem (1989), and The Garden (1990). She won the Volpi Cup for Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival for her portrayal of Isabella of France in Edward II (1991). She next starred in Sally Potter's Orlando (1992), for which she received a nomination for the European Film Award for Best Actress. She was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for her performance in The Deep End (2001), and followed this with appearances in Vanilla Sky (2001), Adaptation (2002), Constantine (2005), Julia (2008), and I Am Love (2009). For the film Young Adam (2003), she won the British Academy Scotland Award for Best Actress. Her performance in Michael Clayton (2007) won her the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress and the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. Additionally, she won the European Film Award for Best Actress and received a nomination for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for the psychological thriller We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011). Swinton has also played the White Witch in The Chronicles of Narnia series (2005–2010) and the Ancient One in the Marvel Cinematic Universe franchise. Swinton was awarded the Richard Harris Award by the British Independent Film Awards in recognition of her contributions to the British film industry. In 2013, she was given a special tribute by the Museum of Modern Art. In 2020, Swinton was awarded the British Film Institute Fellowship, the highest honour presented by the institution, for her "daringly eclectic and striking talents as a performer and filmmaker and recognises her great contribution to film culture, independent film exhibition and philanthropy." That same year, The New York Times ranked her thirteenth on its list of the greatest actors of the 21st century up to that point.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1960-11-05
Place of Birth: London, England, UK
Also Known As: Lutz Ebersdorf, Matilda Swinton

Movies List of Tilda Swinton

HD

Stephanie Daley

2007 Movie
HD

Julia

2008 Movie
HD

The Deep End

2001 Movie
HD

Orlando

1992 Movie
HD

I Am Love

2009 Movie
HD

Female Perversions

1996 Movie
HD

Possible Worlds

2000 Movie
HD

Teknolust

2002 Movie
HD

Climate of Change

2010 Movie
HD

The Invisible Frame

2009 Movie
HD

Conceiving Ada

1999 Movie
HD

Cinema Is Everywhere

2011 Movie
HD

The Garden

1990 Movie
HD

Strange Culture

2007 Movie
HD

The Protagonists

1999 Movie
HD

Friendship's Death

1987 Movie
HD

Death for a Unicorn

2013 Movie
HD

Cycling the Frame

1988 Movie
HD

A Bigger Splash

2015 Movie
HD

Volcano Saga

1989 Movie
HD

Dreams Rewired

2015 Movie
HD

Deep Water

2006 Movie
HD

The Somme

2005 Movie
HD

Derek

2008 Movie
HD

Letters from Baghdad

2016 Movie
HD

Memoria

2021 Movie
HD

A Call to Arms

1989 Movie
HD

Last and First Men

2020 Movie
HD

Faceless

2007 Movie
HD

Caprice

1986 Movie
HD

Depuis le Jour

1987 Movie
HD

One Water

2013 Movie
HD

The Last of England

1989 Movie
HD

Man to Man

1992 Movie
HD

The Human Voice

2020 Movie
HD

The Eternal Daughter

2022 Movie
HD

Tania Libre

2017 Movie
HD

The End

Movie
HD

Durmiente

Movie
HD

Orbital: The Box

1996 Movie
HD

Young Adam

2003 Movie
HD

Thumbsucker

2005 Movie
HD

The Man from London

2007 Movie
HD

The Limits of Control

2009 Movie
HD

The Statement

2003 Movie
HD

War Requiem

1989 Movie
HD

The War Zone

1999 Movie
HD

Degrees of Blindness

1988 Movie
HD

Sleepwalkers

2007 Movie
HD

Suspiria

2018 Movie
HD

Play Me Something

1989 Movie
HD

Your Cheatin' Heart

1990 Movie
HD

Okja

2017 Movie
HD

Song 1

2012 Movie
HD

async - first light

2017 Movie
HD

Ashes

2012 Movie
HD

The Killer

Movie
HD

Michael Clayton

2007 Movie
HD

Edward II

1991 Movie
HD

Blue

1993 Movie
HD

Glitterbug

1994 Movie
HD

The Souvenir

2019 Movie
HD

The Dead Don't Die

2019 Movie
HD

The French Dispatch

2021 Movie
HD

The Souvenir: Part II

2021 Movie
HD

Broken Flowers

2005 Movie
HD

The Beach

2000 Movie
HD

Adaptation.

2002 Movie
HD

Wittgenstein

1993 Movie
HD

The Open Universe

1993 Movie
HD

La Sorcière Blanche

2007 Movie
HD

Burn After Reading

2008 Movie
HD

Love Flesh

2013 Movie
HD

Snowpiercer

2013 Movie
HD

Hamlet

1992 Movie
HD

Caravaggio

1986 Movie
HD

Hail, Caesar!

2016 Movie
HD

Doctor Strange

2016 Movie
HD

The Zero Theorem

2013 Movie
HD

Moonrise Kingdom

2012 Movie
HD

Constantine

2005 Movie
HD

Asteroid City

Movie
HD

Vanilla Sky

2001 Movie
HD

Aria

1987 Movie
HD

Trainwreck

2015 Movie
HD

14 Actors Acting

2010 Movie
HD

Isle of Dogs

2018 Movie
HD

Cannes: All Access

2007 Movie
HD

Avengers: Endgame

2019 Movie
HD

War Machine

2017 Movie
HD

Uncut Gems

2019 Movie