Michael Douglas

Michael Douglas

Michael Kirk Douglas (born September 25, 1944) is an American actor and film producer. He has received numerous accolades, including two Academy Awards, five Golden Globe Awards, a Primetime Emmy Award, the Cecil B. DeMille Award, and the AFI Life Achievement Award. The elder son of Kirk Douglas and Diana Dill, Douglas received his Bachelor of Arts in drama from the University of California, Santa Barbara. His early acting roles included film, stage, and television productions. Douglas first achieved prominence for his performance in the ABC police procedural television series The Streets of San Francisco, for which he received three consecutive Emmy Award nominations. In 1975, Douglas produced One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, having acquired the rights to the Ken Kesey novel from his father. The film received critical and popular acclaim, and won the Academy Award for Best Picture, earning Douglas his first Oscar as one of the film's producers. After leaving The Streets of San Francisco in 1976, Douglas went on to produce films including The China Syndrome (1979) and Romancing the Stone (1984). He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Romancing the Stone, in which he also starred as the romantic lead. Douglas reprised this role in the sequel in 1985, The Jewel of the Nile, which he also produced. He appeared in the musical A Chorus Line (1985) and the psychological thriller Fatal Attraction (1987). Douglas received critical acclaim for his portrayal of Gordon Gekko in Oliver Stone's Wall Street (1987), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor (a role he reprised in the sequel Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps in 2010). His subsequent film roles included: Black Rain (1989); The War of the Roses (1989); Basic Instinct (1992); Falling Down (1993); The American President (1995); The Game (1997); Traffic and Wonder Boys (both 2000); Solitary Man (2009). In 2013, for his portrayal of Liberace in the HBO film Behind the Candelabra, he won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie. Douglas starred as an aging acting coach in the Netflix comedy series The Kominsky Method (2018–2021), for which he won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Television Series Musical or Comedy, and in the Netflix animated series Green Eggs and Ham, in which he voices Guy-Am-I. He has portrayed Hank Pym in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, appearing in the films Ant-Man (2015), Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019), and he will again reprise his role in the upcoming film Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023). He also voiced an alternate version of the character in the MCU animated television series What If...?. Besides his acting career, Douglas has received notice for his humanitarian and political activism, as well as media attention for his marriage to actress Catherine Zeta-Jones.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1944-09-25
Place of Birth: New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Also Known As: Майкл Дуглас, 마이클 더글라스, 迈克尔·道格拉斯, Michael Kirk Douglas

Movies List of Michael Douglas

HD

Basic Instinct

1992 Movie
HD

A Chorus Line

1985 Movie
HD

Traffic

2000 Movie
HD

A Perfect Murder

1998 Movie
HD

The Jewel of the Nile

1985 Movie
HD

The Game

1997 Movie
HD

Black Rain

1989 Movie
HD

Fatal Attraction

1987 Movie
HD

Wonder Boys

2000 Movie
HD

The In-Laws

2003 Movie
HD

King of California

2007 Movie
HD

The Sentinel

2006 Movie
HD

It Runs in the Family

2003 Movie
HD

Shining Through

1992 Movie
HD

Don't Say a Word

2001 Movie
HD

Disclosure

1994 Movie
HD

Romancing the Stone

1984 Movie
HD

The Star Chamber

1983 Movie
HD

Dinosaurs Alive

2007 Movie
HD

Solitary Man

2009 Movie
HD

Falling Down

1993 Movie
HD

Summertree

1971 Movie
HD

Adam at Six A.M.

1970 Movie
HD

Behind the Candelabra

2013 Movie
HD

Beyond the Reach

2014 Movie
HD

And So It Goes

2014 Movie
HD

Hail, Hero!

1969 Movie
HD

One Day in September

1999 Movie
HD

Napoleon and Samantha

1972 Movie
HD

In Search of Peace

2001 Movie
HD

A Call to Arms

2009 Movie
HD

Direct Order

2003 Movie
HD

Blood Knot

Movie
HD

The War of the Roses

1989 Movie
HD

Wall Street

1987 Movie
HD

Coma

1978 Movie
HD

Running

1979 Movie
HD

It's My Turn

1980 Movie
HD

Ant-Man

2015 Movie
HD

Ken San

2016 Movie
HD

Completely Cuckoo

1997 Movie
HD

Animal World

2018 Movie
HD

Downwind

2023 Movie
HD

The China Syndrome

1979 Movie
HD

One Night at McCool's

2001 Movie
HD

Trumbo

2007 Movie
HD

When Michael Calls

1972 Movie
HD

Last Vegas

2013 Movie
HD

Unlocked

2017 Movie
HD

cascadeurs de stars

1988 Movie
HD

You, Me and Dupree

2006 Movie
HD

The Day After Peace

2009 Movie
HD

The Men of Haywire

2012 Movie
HD

Tell Them Who You Are

2004 Movie
HD

Forever Hollywood

1999 Movie
HD

Haywire

2011 Movie
HD

Hollywood Banker

2014 Movie
HD

Forman vs. Forman

2019 Movie
HD

It Takes a Lunatic

2019 Movie
HD

Electric Blue 29

1988 Movie
HD

Get Bruce!

1999 Movie
HD

The Earth Day Special

1990 Movie
HD

Sword-and-Sandal

2019 Movie
HD

Ant-Man and the Wasp

2018 Movie
HD

14 Actors Acting

2010 Movie
HD

Fog City Mavericks

2007 Movie
HD

Cast a Giant Shadow

1966 Movie
HD

Avengers: Endgame

2019 Movie