Stana Katic

Stana Katic

Stana Katic is a Canadian actress and producer. She is best known for her roles as Kate Beckett on the ABC television series Castle (2009–2016) and FBI Special Agent Emily Byrne in the Amazon Prime Video series Absentia (2017–2020). Katic was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, to Serb parents Petar and Rada Katic, who emigrated from Croatia. She has four brothers and one sister. Katic began her acting career in theater, appearing in productions at the Trinity College School in Port Hope, Ontario. She later attended the University of Toronto and the DePaul University Goodman School of Drama. After graduating from DePaul University, Katic began her television career with guest appearances on several series, including 24, The Closer, and CSI: NY. She also had a recurring role on the HBO series Damages. In 2009, she was cast as Kate Beckett on the ABC series Castle. The series was a critical and commercial success, running for eight seasons. Katic's performance as Beckett earned her several awards, including a People's Choice Award for Favorite Dramatic TV Actress and a Shorty Award for Best Actress. In 2017, Katic starred in the Amazon Prime Video series Absentia. The series follows FBI Special Agent Emily Byrne, who returns to work after disappearing for six years. Katic's performance as Byrne earned her a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. Katic is also a producer. She co-founded the production company Katic Productions in 2013. The company has produced several short films and television pilots.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1978-04-26
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Also Known As: Cтaнa Катић

Movies List of Stana Katic

HD

Quantum of Solace

2008 Movie
HD

The Spirit

2008 Movie
HD

Pit Fighter

2005 Movie
HD

Stiletto

2008 Movie
HD

The Double

2011 Movie
HD

For Lovers Only

2011 Movie
HD

Truth About Kerry

2010 Movie
HD

CBGB

2013 Movie
HD

Big Sur

2013 Movie
HD

Superman: Unbound

2013 Movie
HD

The Rendezvous

2016 Movie
HD

Sister Cities

2016 Movie
HD

Feast of Love

2007 Movie
HD

Dragon Dynasty

2006 Movie
HD

Lost in Florence

2017 Movie
HD

Would Be Kings

2008 Movie
HD

A Call to Spy

2020 Movie
HD

Shut-Eye

2003 Movie