Toshihiko Masuda

Toshihiko Masuda

Born in 1960, Toshihiko Masuda is one of the major directors at Telecom Animation Film. He joined Telecom in 1980 as a in-between animator and became a director in 1983, taking over Hayao Miyazaki's unit after he left to go work at Topcraft to do Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind. Masuda is known for his wacky and fluid animation, and is the one who set the style in Telecom's western productions in the '80s and '90s.
Known For: Visual Effects
Birthday: 1960-04-14
Place of Birth:
Also Known As: Toshihiku Masuda, 増田敏彦, 増田俊彦, 増田としひこ

Movies List of Toshihiko Masuda