Daniel J. Travanti

Daniel J. Travanti

The highly regarded actor Daniel J. Travanti was born Danielo Giovanni Travanty in the southeastern part of Wisconsin on March 7, 1940, but raised for a time in Iowa before returning to his native state. The youngest son of an American Motors auto worker, he showed both athletic and academic prowess in high school on both the football and debate teams. It was during the course of his studies at the University of Wisconsin that Dan first developed a strong, abiding interest in drama, appearing in many college plays while there. He, in fact, turned down top football scholarships in order to pursue his acting dream. Following training at the Yale School of Drama, he co-starred as Nick with Colleen Dewhurst in a touring company of "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1965 and he was off and running.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1940-03-07
Place of Birth: Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Daniel J. Travanti

HD

Adam

1983 Movie
HD

Tagget

1991 Movie
HD

Murrow

1986 Movie
HD

Eyes of a Witness

1991 Movie
HD

The Winter Stallion

1992 Movie
HD

A Case of Libel

1983 Movie
HD

Midnight Crossing

1988 Movie
HD

Weep No More, My Lady

1992 Movie
HD

Aurora

1984 Movie
HD

My Name Is Kate

1994 Movie
HD

Millennium

1989 Movie
HD

The Wasp Woman

1995 Movie
HD

One Small Hitch

2013 Movie
HD

Siao Yu

1995 Movie
HD

Murder in My House

2006 Movie
HD

Fellow Traveller

1989 Movie
HD

Little Moon of Alban

1964 Movie
HD

The Love War

1970 Movie
HD

Megaville

1990 Movie
HD

Just Cause

1995 Movie
HD

The Organization

1971 Movie
HD

To Sir, with Love II

1996 Movie
HD

St. Ives

1976 Movie
HD

Little Moon of Alban

1958 Movie
HD

It's My Turn

1980 Movie
HD

Night of 100 Stars

1982 Movie