Grace Kelly

Grace Kelly

Grace Patricia Kelly (November 12, 1929 – September 14, 1982) was an American actress who, after starring in several significant films in the early to mid-1950s, became Princess of Monaco by marrying Prince Rainier III in April 1956. Kelly was born into a prominent Catholic family in Philadelphia. After graduating from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in 1949, Kelly began appearing in New York City theatrical productions and television broadcasts. She gained stardom from her performance in John Ford's adventure-romance Mogambo (1953), for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in the drama The Country Girl (1954). Other notable works include the western High Noon (1952), the romantic comedy High Society (1956), and three consecutive Alfred Hitchcock suspense thrillers: Dial M for Murder (1954), Rear Window (1954), and To Catch a Thief (1955). Kelly retired from acting at age 26 to marry Rainier and began her duties as Princess of Monaco. The couple had three children: Princess Caroline, Prince Albert, and Princess Stéphanie. Her charity work focused on young children and the arts. In 1964, she established the Princess Grace Foundation to support local artisans. Her organization for children's rights, AMADE Mondiale, gained consultive status within UNICEF and UNESCO. Grace's final film contribution was to the documentary The Children of Theatre Street (1977) directed by Robert Dornhelm, where she served as the narrator. The film was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature. Kelly died at the age of 52 at Monaco Hospital on September 14, 1982, from injuries sustained in a car crash the previous day. She is listed 13th among the American Film Institute's 25 Greatest Female Stars of Classical Hollywood cinema. Her son, Prince Albert, helped establish the Princess Grace Awards in 1984 to recognize emerging performers in film, theatre, and dance.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1929-11-12
Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Also Known As: 그레이스 켈리, Princesse Grace de Monaco, Grace Patricia Grimaldi, Fürstin Gracia Patricia von Monaco , Princess of Monaco , グレース・ケリー

Movies List of Grace Kelly

HD

The Swan

1956 Movie
HD

Le Mariage de Monaco

1956 Movie
HD

To Catch a Thief

1955 Movie
HD

High Noon

1952 Movie
HD

Dial M for Murder

1954 Movie
HD

Rear Window

1954 Movie
HD

The Country Girl

1954 Movie
HD

High Society

1956 Movie
HD

Green Fire

1954 Movie
HD

Mogambo

1953 Movie
HD

The Kill

1952 Movie
HD

Sad?

1996 Movie
HD

Callas Assoluta

2007 Movie
HD

Hitchcock and Dial M

2004 Movie
HD

Fourteen Hours

1951 Movie
HD

Becoming Cary Grant

2017 Movie
HD

I Am Jackie O

2020 Movie
HD

The Casting Couch

1995 Movie
HD

Smash His Camera

2010 Movie
HD

Terror in the Aisles

1984 Movie
HD

Night of 100 Stars

1982 Movie