Ingrid Bergman

Ingrid Bergman

Ingrid Bergman (29 August 1915 – 29 August 1982) was a Swedish actress who starred in a variety of European and American films, television movies, and plays. With a career spanning five decades, she is often regarded as one of the most influential screen figures in cinematic history. According to the St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, upon her arrival in the U.S. Bergman quickly became "the ideal of American womanhood" and a contender for Hollywood's greatest leading actress. David O. Selznick once called her "the most completely conscientious actress" he had ever worked with. In 1999, the American Film Institute recognised Bergman as the fourth greatest female screen legend of Classic Hollywood Cinema. She won numerous accolades, including three Academy Awards, two Primetime Emmy Awards, a Tony Award, four Golden Globe Awards, BAFTA Award and a Volpi Cup. She is one of only four actresses to have received at least three acting Academy Awards (only Katharine Hepburn has four). Born in Stockholm to a Swedish father and a German mother, Bergman began her acting career in Swedish and German films. Her introduction to the U.S. audience came in the English-language remake of Intermezzo (1939). Known for her naturally luminous beauty, she starred in Casablanca (1942) as Ilsa Lund, her most famous role, opposite Humphrey Bogart. Bergman's notable performances in the 1940s include the dramas For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943), Gaslight (1944), The Bells of St. Mary's (1945), and Joan of Arc (1948), all of which earned her nominations for the Academy Award for Best Actress; she won for Gaslight. She made three films with Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound (1945), with Gregory Peck, Notorious (1946), opposite Cary Grant and Under Capricorn (1949), alongside Joseph Cotten. In 1950, she starred in Roberto Rossellini's Stromboli, released after the revelation she was having an affair with Rossellini; that and her pregnancy prior to their marriage created a scandal in the U.S. that prompted her to remain in Europe for several years. During this time she starred in Rossellini's Europa '51 and Journey to Italy (1954), now critically acclaimed, the former of which won her the Volpi Cup for Best Actress. She had a successful return to working for a Hollywood studio in Anastasia (1956), winning her second Academy Award for Best Actress. Soon after, she co-starred with Grant in the romance Indiscreet (1958). In 1969, she starred in the acclaimed and highly successful film Cactus Flower. In later years, Bergman won her third Academy Award, this one for Best Supporting Actress, for her role in Murder on the Orient Express (1974). In 1978, she starred in Ingmar Bergman's (no relation) Swedish Autumn Sonata receiving her sixth Best Actress nomination. Bergman spoke five languages – Swedish, English, German, Italian and French – and acted in each. In her final role, she portrayed the late Israeli Prime Minister Golda Meir in the television miniseries A Woman Called Golda (1982) for which she posthumously won her second Emmy Award for Best Actress. In 1974, Bergman discovered she was suffering from breast cancer but continued to work until shortly before her death on her sixty-seventh birthday.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1915-08-29
Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden
Also Known As: 잉그리드 버그먼, 잉그리드 베리만, 잉그리드 베르히만, 잉그리드 베리히만, Ингрид Бергман

Movies List of Ingrid Bergman

HD

Casablanca

1943 Movie
HD

Notorious

1946 Movie
HD

Journey to Italy

1954 Movie
HD

Under Capricorn

1949 Movie
HD

Spellbound

1945 Movie
HD

Stromboli

1950 Movie
HD

Indiscreet

1958 Movie
HD

Rage in Heaven

1941 Movie
HD

Autumn Sonata

1978 Movie
HD

Gaslight

1944 Movie
HD

Cactus Flower

1969 Movie
HD

Arch of Triumph

1948 Movie
HD

Europe '51

1952 Movie
HD

Joan of Arc

1948 Movie
HD

Anastasia

1956 Movie
HD

June Night

1940 Movie
HD

Saratoga Trunk

1945 Movie
HD

We, the Women

1953 Movie
HD

Elena and Her Men

1956 Movie
HD

Goodbye Again

1961 Movie
HD

Walpurgis Night

1935 Movie
HD

Swedenhielms

1935 Movie
HD

Only One Night

1939 Movie
HD

A Woman's Face

1938 Movie
HD

A Matter of Time

1976 Movie
HD

Fear

1954 Movie
HD

Hedda Gabler

1962 Movie
HD

Adam Had Four Sons

1941 Movie
HD

Intermezzo

1936 Movie
HD

A Woman Called Golda

1982 Movie
HD

The Visit

1964 Movie
HD

On the Sunny Side

1936 Movie
HD

Swedes in America

1943 Movie
HD

Stimulantia

1967 Movie
HD

Viva Ingrid!

2015 Movie
HD

Dollar

1938 Movie
HD

The Four Companions

1938 Movie
HD

Langlois

1970 Movie
HD

Ocean Breakers

1935 Movie
HD

The Human Voice

1966 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1944

1944 Movie
HD

The Chicken

1953 Movie
HD

Glorious Technicolor

1998 Movie
HD

National match

1932 Movie
HD

Cat Across the Road

1937 Movie
HD

Warner at War

2008 Movie
HD

Auguste

1961 Movie
HD

Santa Brigida

1951 Movie
HD

The Love Goddesses

1965 Movie
HD

The Rossellinis

2020 Movie
HD

Hitler's Hollywood

2017 Movie
HD

Minns ni?

1993 Movie
HD

Becoming Cary Grant

2017 Movie
HD

Smash His Camera

2010 Movie
HD

Stjärnbilder

1995 Movie
HD

Julie Andrews Forever

2019 Movie
HD

Ersatz

1978 Movie