Maureen O'Sullivan

Maureen O'Sullivan

Maureen Paula O'Sullivan was born in County Roscommon, Ireland, on May 17, 1911. The future mother of Mia Farrow was a schooldays classmate of Vivien Leigh at the Convent of the Sacred Heart at Roehampton in London. Even as a schoolgirl, Maureen desired an acting career; she studied hard and read widely. When the opportunity to be an actress came along, it almost dropped in her lap. The director Frank Borzage was in Dublin filming “Song o’ My Heart” (1930) when Maureen, then 18, met him. Borzage suggested a screen test, which she took. The results were more than favorable, as she won the part of Eileen O’Brien. The part was a substantial one, so much so that Maureen went on to Hollywood to complete the filming. Once in sunny California, Maureen wasted no time landing roles in other films such as “Just Imagine” (1930), “Princess and the Plumber” (1930), and “So This Is London” (1930). Maureen was on a roll that her contemporaries could only have wished for when they were coming up through the ranks. In 1932, Maureen was teamed up with Olympic medal winner Johnny Weissmuller for the first time in “Tarzan the Ape Man” (1932). Five other Tarzan films followed, the last being “Tarzan’s New York Adventure” (1942). The Tarzan epics rank as one of the most memorable series ever made. Most people agree that those movies would not have been successful had it not been for the fine acting talents, not to mention beauty, of Maureen O’Sullivan. But she was more than Jane Parker in the Tarzan films; she had great roles and played beautifully in films such as “The Flame Within” (1935), “David Copperfield” (1935), and “Anna Karenina” (1935). She turned in yet another fine performance in “Pride and Prejudice” (1940). After the 1940s, Maureen made far fewer films, not because she lost popularity but by choice. It isn’t always easy to walk away from a lucrative career, but she did because she wanted to devote more time to her husband, John Farrow, an Australian writer, and their seven children. The couple were married from 1936 until his death in 1963. She did not, however, retire completely; Maureen still found time to make an occasional appearance in films or TV or on the stage. Later movie-goers remember her as Elizabeth Alvorg in the hit film “Peggy Sue Got Married” (1986). Her final silver screen appearance was in “The River Pirates” (1988). Some TV movies followed, but only until 1996. She maintained homes in New Hampshire and Arizona, and it was in Scottsdale that Maureen died on June 23, 1998, of a heart attack. She was 87 years old.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1911-05-17
Place of Birth: Boyle, County Roscommon, Ireland
Also Known As: Maureen Paula O'Sullivan, Морин О’Салливан, Maureen O’Sullivan

Movies List of Maureen O'Sullivan

HD

Let Us Live

1939 Movie
HD

Bonzo Goes to College

1952 Movie
HD

Port of Seven Seas

1938 Movie
HD

Woman Wanted

1935 Movie
HD

Mandy's Grandmother

1978 Movie
HD

Hold That Kiss

1938 Movie
HD

Spring Madness

1938 Movie
HD

The Silver Lining

1932 Movie
HD

The Blessed Midnight

1956 Movie
HD

Tarzan the Ape Man

1932 Movie
HD

Tarzan Finds a Son!

1939 Movie
HD

The Devil-Doll

1936 Movie
HD

Payment Deferred

1932 Movie
HD

Tarzan Escapes

1936 Movie
HD

Hide-Out

1934 Movie
HD

Tarzan and His Mate

1934 Movie
HD

Okay, America!

1932 Movie
HD

Skyscraper Souls

1932 Movie
HD

Just Imagine

1930 Movie
HD

Stranded

1987 Movie
HD

My Dear Miss Aldrich

1937 Movie
HD

The Steel Cage

1954 Movie
HD

Stage Mother

1933 Movie
HD

Never Too Late

1965 Movie
HD

The Big Shot

1931 Movie
HD

Between Two Women

1937 Movie
HD

Wild Heritage

1958 Movie
HD

Sporting Blood

1940 Movie
HD

Mission Over Korea

1953 Movie
HD

The Bishop Misbehaves

1935 Movie
HD

Fast Companions

1932 Movie
HD

Robbers' Roost

1932 Movie
HD

The Thin Man

1934 Movie
HD

The Tall T

1957 Movie
HD

The Big Clock

1948 Movie
HD

A Yank at Oxford

1938 Movie
HD

Maisie Was a Lady

1941 Movie
HD

Song o' My Heart

1930 Movie
HD

The Flame Within

1935 Movie
HD

Cardinal Richelieu

1935 Movie
HD

Skyline

1931 Movie
HD

The Edge of Innocence

1957 Movie
HD

Ellis in Freedomland

1952 Movie
HD

Where Danger Lives

1950 Movie
HD

Anna Karenina

1935 Movie
HD

Tugboat Annie

1933 Movie
HD

West Point of the Air

1935 Movie
HD

A Connecticut Yankee

1931 Movie
HD

Duffy of San Quentin

1954 Movie
HD

The Crowd Roars

1938 Movie
HD

So This Is London

1930 Movie
HD

With Murder in Mind

1992 Movie
HD

A Day at the Races

1937 Movie
HD

Pride and Prejudice

1940 Movie
HD

Tarzan Revisited

2017 Movie
HD

David Copperfield

1935 Movie
HD

All I Desire

1953 Movie
HD

No Resting Place

1951 Movie
HD

Strange Interlude

1932 Movie
HD

The Crooked Hearts

1972 Movie
HD

Too Scared to Scream

1984 Movie
HD

Morning's at Seven

1982 Movie
HD

It's Showtime

1976 Movie
HD

Peggy Sue Got Married

1986 Movie
HD

Screen Actors

1950 Movie
HD

The Great Houdinis

1976 Movie
HD

Complicated Women

2003 Movie
HD

The Phynx

1970 Movie