Charles Dance

Charles Dance

Walter Charles Dance OBE (born October 10, 1946 in Redditch, Worcestershire) is an English actor, screenwriter, and director. He typically plays strict, authoritarian characters or villains. He is best known for his roles as Tywin Lannister in Game of Thrones, Kitchener in The King's Man, Martin Benson in Amazon Prime's The Widow, Lord Mountbatten in Netflix's The Crown (for which he was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series), Thomas in Underworld: Awakening and Underworld: Blood Wars, Harold Fillmore in Ghostbusters (2016), Mr. Bennet in Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Frankenstein in Victor Frankenstein, Master Vampire in Dracula Untold, Conrad Knox in the Cinemax series Strike Back, Raymond Stockbridge in Gosford Park, one-eyed hitman Benedict in Last Action Hero, Clemens in Alien³, Sardo Numpsa in The Golden Child, and Guy Perron in The Jewel in the Crown. He started his career on stage with the Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC) before appearing in film and television. For his services to drama, he was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Queen Elizabeth II in 2006. He made his directorial film debut with the drama film Ladies in Lavender (2004), which he also wrote and executive produced.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1946-10-10
Place of Birth:
Also Known As: Τσαρλς Ντανς, 찰스 댄스, Чарльз Дэнс, 查尔斯·丹斯, Walter Charles Dance, Чарльз Денс

Movies List of Charles Dance

HD

Swimming Pool

2003 Movie
HD

For Your Eyes Only

1981 Movie
HD

The Golden Child

1986 Movie
HD

Gosford Park

2001 Movie
HD

Twice Upon a Time

2006 Movie
HD

Alien³

1992 Movie
HD

China Moon

1994 Movie
HD

Last Action Hero

1993 Movie
HD

Plenty

1985 Movie
HD

Starter for 10

2006 Movie
HD

White Mischief

1987 Movie
HD

Dark Blue World

2001 Movie
HD

Your Highness

2011 Movie
HD

There Be Dragons

2011 Movie
HD

Ironclad

2011 Movie
HD

Hilary and Jackie

1998 Movie
HD

Good Morning, Babylon

1987 Movie
HD

Underworld: Awakening

2012 Movie
HD

Dracula Untold

2014 Movie
HD

Goldeneye

1989 Movie
HD

The Blood Oranges

1997 Movie
HD

St George's Day

2012 Movie
HD

Pascali's Island

1988 Movie
HD

The McGuffin

1986 Movie
HD

The Surgeon

1995 Movie
HD

Alien Evolution

2001 Movie
HD

Consenting Adults

2007 Movie
HD

Patrick

2013 Movie
HD

The Contractor

2007 Movie
HD

Space Truckers

1996 Movie
HD

Paris Connections

2010 Movie
HD

Ali G Indahouse

2002 Movie
HD

Little Eyolf

1982 Movie
HD

Jurij

2001 Movie
HD

Undertow

1996 Movie
HD

Century

1993 Movie
HD

The Imitation Game

2014 Movie
HD

Woman in Gold

2015 Movie
HD

Out of the Shadows

1988 Movie
HD

Admiral

2015 Movie
HD

Black and White

2002 Movie
HD

Child 44

2015 Movie
HD

Me Before You

2016 Movie
HD

Midnight's Children

2012 Movie
HD

The Mapmaker

2012 Movie
HD

Scoop

2006 Movie
HD

Forbidden Empire

2014 Movie
HD

Shortcut to Paradise

1994 Movie
HD

Retrospective

2014 Movie
HD

Ghostbusters

2016 Movie
HD

Euphoria

2018 Movie
HD

Michael Collins

1996 Movie
HD

The Clerk's Tale

2010 Movie
HD

Dickens' Secret Lover

2008 Movie
HD

Iron Mask

2019 Movie
HD

Victor Frankenstein

2015 Movie
HD

Kabloonak

1994 Movie
HD

The Commuter

2010 Movie
HD

Dreams of Leaving

1980 Movie
HD

Fanny Lye Deliver'd

2021 Movie
HD

Hidden City

1987 Movie
HD

That Good Night

2017 Movie
HD

First Born

1988 Movie
HD

The Book of Vision

2021 Movie
HD

Rainy Day Women

1984 Movie
HD

The Door

2012 Movie
HD

Spitfire

2018 Movie
HD

The King's Man

2021 Movie
HD

Chrono-Perambulator

1999 Movie
HD

Mank

2020 Movie
HD

La valle di pietra

1992 Movie
HD

What Rats Won't Do

1998 Movie
HD

The Liar

Movie
HD

Intervention

2007 Movie
HD

Against the Ice

2022 Movie
HD

The Hanging Sun

2022 Movie
HD

Lancaster

2022 Movie
HD

A Patriot

Movie
HD

Portrait of the Queen

2022 Movie
HD

Father's Day

2013 Movie
HD

The Relics of Buddha

2013 Movie
HD

Savage Waters

2023 Movie
HD

Rumours

Movie
HD

Frankenstein

Movie
HD

Berlin Job

2012 Movie
HD

The First Omen

2024 Movie