Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Lee Hoffman (born August 8, 1937) is an American actor and filmmaker. He is known for his versatile portrayals of antiheroes and emotionally vulnerable characters. Actor Robert De Niro described him as "an actor with the everyman's face who embodied the heartbreakingly human". At a young age Hoffman knew he wanted to study in the arts, and entered into the Los Angeles Conservatory of Music; later he decided to go into acting, for which he trained at the Pasadena Playhouse in Los Angeles. His first theatrical performance was 1961's A Cook for Mr. General as Ridzinski. During that time he appeared in several guest roles on television shows like Naked City and The Defenders. He then starred in the 1966 off-Broadway play Eh? where his performance garnered him both a Theatre World Award and Drama Desk Award. His breakthrough role was as Benjamin Braddock in Mike Nichols' critically acclaimed and iconic film The Graduate (1967), for which he received his first Academy Award nomination. His next role was "Ratso" Rizzo in John Schlesinger's Midnight Cowboy (1969), in which he acted alongside Jon Voight; they both received Oscar nominations, and the film went on to win the Academy Award for Best Picture. He gained success in the 1970s playing roles that shaped the craft of his acting, crossing genres effortlessly in the western Little Big Man (1970), the prison drama Papillon (1973), playing a controversial and groundbreaking comedian in Bob Fosse's Lenny (1975), Marathon Man alongside Laurence Olivier (1976), and as Carl Bernstein investigating the Watergate scandal in All the President's Men (1976). In 1979, Hoffman starred in the family drama Kramer vs. Kramer alongside Meryl Streep. They both received Academy Awards for their performances. After a three-year break from films, Hoffman returned in Sydney Pollack's show business comedy Tootsie (1982) about a struggling actor who pretends to be a woman in order to get an acting role. He returned to stage acting with a 1984 performance as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman and reprised the role a year later in a television film earning a Primetime Emmy Award. In 1987 he starred alongside Warren Beatty in Elaine May's comedy Ishtar. He won his second Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of the autistic savant Ray Babbitt in the 1988 film Rain Man, co-starring Tom Cruise. In 1989, he was nominated for a Tony Award and a Drama Desk Award for playing Shylock in a stage performance of The Merchant of Venice. In the 1990s, he made appearances in such films as Warren Beatty's action comedy adaptation Dick Tracy (1990), Steven Spielberg's Hook (1991) as Captain Hook, medical disaster Outbreak (1995), legal crime drama Sleepers (1996), and the satirical black comedy Wag the Dog (1997) alongside Robert De Niro.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1937-08-08
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: داستين هوفمان, 더스틴 호프먼, ダスティン・ホフマン, Дастин Хоффман, ดัสติน ฮอฟแมน, 德斯汀·荷夫曼, Dustin Lee Hoffman, Ντάστιν Λι Χόφμαν, Ντάστιν Χόφμαν

Movies List of Dustin Hoffman

HD

Rain Man

1988 Movie
HD

Wag the Dog

1997 Movie
HD

Hook

1991 Movie
HD

Straw Dogs

1971 Movie
HD

Sphere

1998 Movie
HD

Marathon Man

1976 Movie
HD

Hero

1992 Movie
HD

Little Big Man

1970 Movie
HD

Moonlight Mile

2002 Movie
HD

Agatha

1979 Movie
HD

Outbreak

1995 Movie
HD

Straight Time

1978 Movie
HD

American Buffalo

1996 Movie
HD

Kramer vs. Kramer

1979 Movie
HD

Death of a Salesman

1985 Movie
HD

Lenny

1974 Movie
HD

John and Mary

1969 Movie
HD

Last Chance Harvey

2008 Movie
HD

Visual Acoustics

2008 Movie
HD

Alfredo, Alfredo

1972 Movie
HD

Against the Tide

2009 Movie
HD

Tootsie

1982 Movie
HD

Dustin!

2009 Movie
HD

Boychoir

2014 Movie
HD

The Star Wagon

1966 Movie
HD

Tuesday

2001 Movie
HD

'The Graduate' at 25

1992 Movie
HD

Family Business

1989 Movie
HD

Midnight Cowboy

1969 Movie
HD

Papillon

1973 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda

2008 Movie
HD

Billy Bathgate

1991 Movie
HD

Ishtar

1987 Movie
HD

Mad City

1997 Movie
HD

The Graduate

1967 Movie
HD

Barney's Version

2010 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda Holiday

2010 Movie
HD

The Magnificent Rebel

1973 Movie
HD

Into the Labyrinth

2019 Movie
HD

Meet the Fockers

2004 Movie
HD

Stranger Than Fiction

2006 Movie
HD

I ♥ Huckabees

2004 Movie
HD

Madigan's Millions

1968 Movie
HD

Runaway Jury

2003 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda 2

2011 Movie
HD

The Tiger Makes Out

1967 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda 3

2016 Movie
HD

Finding Neverland

2004 Movie
HD

Little Fockers

2010 Movie
HD

The Cobbler

2014 Movie
HD

As They Made Us

2022 Movie
HD

Sam & Kate

2022 Movie
HD

Hal

2019 Movie
HD

The New Cinema

1968 Movie
HD

Jonas in the Desert

1994 Movie
HD

Confidence

2003 Movie
HD

The Lost City

2005 Movie
HD

Chef

2014 Movie
HD

Sleepers

1996 Movie
HD

Mr. Saturday Night

2021 Movie
HD

The Program

2015 Movie
HD

The Point

1971 Movie
HD

Becoming Al Pacino

2022 Movie
HD

Earth to America

2005 Movie
HD

Dick Tracy

1990 Movie
HD

Racing Stripes

2005 Movie
HD

Trumbo

2007 Movie
HD

Spielberg

2017 Movie
HD

Megalopolis

Movie
HD

La Classe américaine

1993 Movie
HD

The Earth Day Special

1990 Movie
HD

La Classe américaine

2012 Movie
HD

Tato's Argentina

1999 Movie
HD

The Holiday

2006 Movie
HD

Terror in the Aisles

1984 Movie
HD

Casting By

2012 Movie
HD

Disclosure

2020 Movie
HD

Night of 100 Stars

1982 Movie
HD

Night of 100 Stars II

1985 Movie