Sylvie Testud

Sylvie Testud

Sylvie Testud was born on January 17, 1971 in Lyon. Her parents separated when she was two years old. She spent her youth in the Lyon district of Croix-Rousse, raised by her mother, an accountant. In high school, she learned Chinese. Very early fascinated by the cinema, the young girl identifies in particular with the complexed teenager character embodied by Charlotte Gainsbourg in L'Effrontée. Having moved to Paris to study history, she soon embarked on acting by joining the free class at Cours Florent and then the Conservatory, where her teachers were Jacques Lassalle and Catherine Hiegel. She made her first screen appearance in 1994 in Couples et amants. She decided to become an actress during her youth, after having admired actresses in films. She then took acting lessons in Lyon with the actor and director Christian Taponard. In 1989, she moved to Paris to study history, as well as drama lessons in free classes at Cours Florent, then at the National Conservatory of Dramatic Art for three years, with Jacques Lassalle and Catherine Hiegel for teachers. In the early 1990s, she obtained her first small roles in the cinema, then in feature films such as The Story of the Boy Who Wanted to Be Kissed by Philippe Harel (1994), Le Plus Bel Age..., by Didier Haudepin (1995) or even Love, etc. by Marion Vernoux (1996). In 1997, Sylvie Testud experienced her first great success at the cinema in Germany with the film Beyond Silence by Caroline Link, for which she learned German, the clarinet and sign language. She is rewarded as best actress by the German Film Prize (the equivalent of the César for best actress). In 1998, she played her first major role in French cinema and enjoyed great success in France with the role of Béa in Karnaval, the first feature film by Thomas Vincent, for which she was nominated for the César for best female hope and received the Michael Simon Prize. She then began an important acting career with a preference for auteur cinema. In 2000, her performance in La Captive by Chantal Akerman (adaptation of the novel La Prisonnière by Marcel Proust) earned her a nomination as best actress at the European Film Prize. In 2001, she obtained, for her second nomination, the César for best female hope for the remarkable interpretation of Christine Papin, one of the Papin sisters, in Les Blessures assassines by Jean-Pierre Denis, based on a news item from 1933.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1971-01-17
Place of Birth: Lyon, Rhône, France
Also Known As: Sylvie Voyer, Sylvie Voyet

Movies List of Sylvie Testud

HD

Beyond Silence

1996 Movie
HD

Annaluise & Anton

1999 Movie
HD

La Vie en Rose

2007 Movie
HD

Marie's Song

1994 Movie
HD

Labyrinth

2003 Movie
HD

Fear and Trembling

2003 Movie
HD

A Happy Man

2009 Movie
HD

Lucky Luke

2009 Movie
HD

Lourdes

2009 Movie
HD

The Round Up

2010 Movie
HD

Sagan

2008 Movie
HD

The Château

2001 Movie
HD

The Vanishing Point

2007 Movie
HD

Sisters

2009 Movie
HD

Murderous Maids

2000 Movie
HD

Mumu

2010 Movie
HD

The Captive

2000 Movie
HD

Un moment de bonheur

2002 Movie
HD

Vengeance

2009 Movie
HD

Life Kills Me

2002 Movie
HD

The Night Clerk

2011 Movie
HD

Tout pour l'o$eille

2004 Movie
HD

Only Girls

2003 Movie
HD

La France

2007 Movie
HD

Rebellion

2011 Movie
HD

La vie est à nous !

2005 Movie
HD

Cause toujours !

2004 Movie
HD

Tomorrow We Move

2004 Movie
HD

A Loving Father

2002 Movie
HD

Victoire

2004 Movie
HD

The Dark Room

2000 Movie
HD

Words in Blue

2005 Movie
HD

Karnaval

1999 Movie
HD

Legacy

2006 Movie
HD

Max

2013 Movie
HD

Dead Man's Memories

2003 Movie
HD

Stolen Tangos

2002 Movie
HD

For a Woman

2013 Movie
HD

My Name Is Hmmm...

2013 Movie
HD

Roxana's Hands

2013 Movie
HD

Les déferlantes

2013 Movie
HD

Fire in Paradise

1997 Movie
HD

96 heures

2014 Movie
HD

French Women

2014 Movie
HD

Everyman's Feast

2002 Movie
HD

The Idiot

2008 Movie
HD

Two Women

2014 Movie
HD

24 Days

2014 Movie
HD

Arrête ton cinéma !

2016 Movie
HD

Too Close to the Sun

2015 Movie
HD

Julies Geist

2001 Movie
HD

I’m Going Home

2001 Movie
HD

The Exchange Student

2016 Movie
HD

Suspiria

2018 Movie
HD

Thanks to my Friends

2015 Movie
HD

Can't Say No

2009 Movie
HD

Tamara

2016 Movie
HD

Mörderische Stille

2017 Movie
HD

Final Portrait

2017 Movie
HD

A Song For Mama

2013 Movie
HD

Wedding Unplanned

2017 Movie
HD

Kings for a Day

2018 Movie
HD

A New Girl In Paris!

2018 Movie
HD

Bad Connection

2000 Movie
HD

Disclaimer

2019 Movie
HD

Deux gouttes d'eau

2018 Movie
HD

Wide Load

2019 Movie
HD

Defiant Souls

2019 Movie
HD

Quand sort la recluse

2019 Movie
HD

Meet the Malawas

2019 Movie
HD

Éternelles

1994 Movie
HD

In Heaven

1999 Movie
HD

Sentimental Education

1998 Movie
HD

I Love You Coiffure

2020 Movie
HD

Those Were the Days

1995 Movie
HD

Fan Club

2018 Movie
HD

Flashback

2021 Movie
HD

L'heureux Stratagème

2021 Movie
HD

Champagne !

2022 Movie
HD

Marinette

2023 Movie
HD

Cocorico

2024 Movie
HD

Des mains en or

2023 Movie
HD

Tout un poème

Movie
HD

Spiderwebhouse

2015 Movie
HD

Les acteurs anonymes

2001 Movie
HD

Marée haute

1999 Movie
HD

Elles deux

Movie
HD

Sur la dalle

Movie