Greta Gerwig

Greta Gerwig

Greta Gerwig is an American actress, playwright, screenwriter, and director based in NY. She has collaborated with Noah Baumbach on several films, including Greenberg (2010), Frances Ha (2012), for which she earned a Golden Globe nomination, and Mistress America (2015). Gerwig made her solo directorial debut with the critically acclaimed comedy-drama film Lady Bird (2017), which she also wrote, and has also had starring roles in the films Damsels in Distress (2011), Jackie (2016), and 20th Century Women (2016). Greta Celeste Gerwig was born in Sacramento, California, to Christine Gerwig (née Sauer), a nurse, and Gordon Gerwig, a financial consultant and computer programmer. She has German, Irish, and English ancestry. Gerwig was raised as a Unitarian Universalist, but also attended an all-girls Catholic school. She has described herself as "an intense child". With an early interest in dance, she intended to get a degree in musical theatre in New York. She graduated from Barnard College in NY, where she studied English and philosophy, instead. Originally intending to become a playwright, after meeting young film director Joe Swanberg, she became the star of a series of intellectual low budget movies made by first-time filmmakers, a trend dubbed "mumblecore". Gerwig was cast in a minor role in Swanberg's LOL (2006) in 2006, while still studying at Barnard. She then appeared in many of Swanberg's films, and personally co-directed, co-wrote and co-produced one entitled Nights and Weekends (2008). She has worked with good quality directors such as Ti West (The House of the Devil (2009)), Whit Stillman (Damsels in Distress (2011)), or Woody Allen (To Rome with Love (2012)) but success and (international) recognition did not come until Frances Ha (2012), directed by Noah Baumbach, a film she also co-wrote. Both tall and immature, awkward and graceful, blundering and candid, annoying and engaging, Greta has won all hearts in the title role of Frances Ha(liday). In 2017, she wrote and directed the highly acclaimed, semi-autobiographical teen movie Lady Bird (2017), set in 2002-2003, and starring Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, and Timothée Chalamet. In 2011, Gerwig received an award for Acting from the Athena Film Festival for her artistry as one of Hollywood's definitive screen actresses of her generation.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1983-08-04
Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, USA
Also Known As: 格蕾塔·葛韦格, Грета Гервиг, Грета Гервіг, 그레타 거윅, 그레타 게르윅

Movies List of Greta Gerwig

HD

Nights and Weekends

2008 Movie
HD

The Dish & the Spoon

2011 Movie
HD

Damsels in Distress

2012 Movie
HD

Lola Versus

2012 Movie
HD

Yeast

2008 Movie
HD

Frances Ha

2013 Movie
HD

Art House

2010 Movie
HD

Maggie's Plan

2016 Movie
HD

Mistress America

2015 Movie
HD

Thanks for the Add!

2006 Movie
HD

Greenberg

2010 Movie
HD

LOL

2006 Movie
HD

The Humbling

2014 Movie
HD

Northern Comfort

2010 Movie
HD

Jagoo

2015 Movie
HD

White Noise

2022 Movie
HD

Baghead

2008 Movie
HD

Arthur

2011 Movie
HD

Eden

2014 Movie
HD

20th Century Women

2016 Movie
HD

Jackie

2016 Movie
HD

Family Tree

2009 Movie
HD

A NY Thing

2009 Movie
HD

No Strings Attached

2011 Movie
HD

Wiener-Dog

2016 Movie
HD

Making a Scene

2013 Movie
HD

To Rome with Love

2012 Movie
HD

Isle of Dogs

2018 Movie
HD

Side by Side

2012 Movie
HD

You Wont Miss Me

2009 Movie