Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman (21 February 1946 – 14 January 2016) was an English actor and director. Known for his deep, languid voice, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London and became a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC), performing in modern and classical theatre productions. He played the Vicomte de Valmont in the RSC stage production of Les Liaisons Dangereuses in 1985, and after the production transferred to the West End in 1986 and Broadway in 1987, he was nominated for a Tony Award. Rickman's first cinema role came when he was cast as the German terrorist leader Hans Gruber in Die Hard (1988). He also appeared as the Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991), for which he received the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Elliott Marston in Quigley Down Under (1990); Jamie in Truly, Madly, Deeply (1991); Colonel Brandon in Sense and Sensibility (1995); Eamon DeValera in Michael Collins (1997); Alexander Dane in Galaxy Quest (1999); Metatron in Dogma (1999); Severus Snape in the Harry Potter series (2001–2011); Harry in Love Actually (2003); Marvin the Paranoid Android in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005); and Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007). Rickman made his television acting debut playing Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet (1978) as part of the BBC's Shakespeare series. His breakthrough role was in the BBC television adaptation of The Barchester Chronicles (1982). He later starred in television films, playing the title character in Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny (1996), which won him a Golden Globe Award, an Emmy Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award, and Alfred Blalock in Something the Lord Made (2004). Rickman died of pancreatic cancer on 14 January 2016 at age 69. His final film roles were as Lieutenant General Frank Benson in the thriller Eye in the Sky (2015), and reprising his role as the voice of the caterpillar from Alice in Wonderland (2010) in Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1946-02-21
Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, UK
Also Known As: 艾倫·瑞克曼, 앨런 릭먼, แอลัน ริกแมน, アラン・リックマン, ألان ريكمان, Алан Рикман, Άλαν Ρίκμαν

Movies List of Alan Rickman

HD

Snow Cake

2006 Movie
HD

Bottle Shock

2008 Movie
HD

Nobel Son

2007 Movie
HD

Blow Dry

2001 Movie
HD

Rasputin

1996 Movie
HD

The Song of Lunch

2010 Movie
HD

Close My Eyes

1991 Movie
HD

Closet Land

1991 Movie
HD

Mesmer

1994 Movie
HD

Dark Harbor

1999 Movie
HD

CBGB

2013 Movie
HD

Play

2001 Movie
HD

The Boy in the Bubble

2011 Movie
HD

Benefactors

1989 Movie
HD

Dust

2013 Movie
HD

Sonnet Number 12

2009 Movie
HD

Busted

1983 Movie
HD

Babitsky's War

2000 Movie
HD

Die Hard

1988 Movie
HD

Truly Madly Deeply

1990 Movie
HD

A Promise

2013 Movie
HD

Romeo & Juliet

1978 Movie
HD

Love Actually

2003 Movie
HD

Galaxy Quest

1999 Movie
HD

Bob Roberts

1992 Movie
HD

Sense and Sensibility

1995 Movie
HD

Quigley Down Under

1990 Movie
HD

Gambit

2012 Movie
HD

A Little Chaos

2015 Movie
HD

BAM150

2012 Movie
HD

Eye in the Sky

2016 Movie
HD

Revolutionary Witness

1989 Movie
HD

Michael Collins

1996 Movie
HD

Judas Kiss

1998 Movie
HD

Lumière and Company

1995 Movie
HD

Dogma

1999 Movie
HD

The January Man

1989 Movie
HD

Alice in Wonderland

2010 Movie
HD

The Winter Guest

1997 Movie
HD

The Butler

2013 Movie
HD

Help! I'm a Fish

2000 Movie
HD

Wetherby

1985 Movie
HD

Muse of Fire

2013 Movie