Joe Dante

Joe Dante

Joseph "Joe" Dante, Jr. is an American film director and producer of films generally with humorous and science fiction content. His films include Piranha (1978) and The Howling (1981), both from scripts by John Sayles; Segment 3 of Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983); Gremlins (1984), his first major hit, and its sequel Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990); Explorers (1985), Innerspace (1987), Amazon Women on the Moon (1987); The 'Burbs (1989), Matinee (1993), Runaway Daughters (1994), The Second Civil War (1997), The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy (1998), Small Soldiers (1998), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003), and Homecoming (2005). In 1995-1996, Dante worked on The Phantom, and when he was removed from the film, he chose screen credit (as executive producer) rather than pay. He was creative consultant on Eerie, Indiana (1991–1992) and directed five episodes. He played himself in the series finale.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1946-11-28
Place of Birth: Morristown, New Jersey, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Joe Dante

HD

Trailer War

2012 Movie
HD

Long Live the King

2016 Movie
HD

The Fear is Real

2018 Movie
HD

Monsterland

2009 Movie
HD

Hitchcocked!

2006 Movie
HD

The Creeps

Movie
HD

Hollywood Rated 'R'

1997 Movie
HD

American Grindhouse

2011 Movie
HD

That Guy Dick Miller

2014 Movie
HD

24×36

2016 Movie
HD

Razzennest

2022 Movie
HD

Sad Hill Unearthed

2017 Movie
HD

A Fuller Life

2013 Movie
HD

Out of Print

2014 Movie
HD

In Search of Darkness

2019 Movie
HD

The Butterfly Room

2012 Movie
HD

Sleepwalkers

1992 Movie
HD

A Century of Cinema

1994 Movie
HD

Corman's World

2011 Movie
HD

Tales of the Uncanny

2020 Movie
HD

Blast Vegas

2013 Movie
HD

Beverly Hills Cop III

1994 Movie
HD

Hollywood Boulevard

1976 Movie
HD

Tales of Halloween

2015 Movie
HD

Love, Antosha

2019 Movie
HD

In Search of Tomorrow

2022 Movie
HD

Piranha

1978 Movie
HD

Cannonball

1976 Movie
HD

Eating Raoul

1982 Movie
HD

Cinerama Adventure

2002 Movie
HD

Oscar

1991 Movie
HD

Innerspace

1987 Movie