Michael J. Fox

Michael J. Fox

Michael Andrew Fox OC (born June 9, 1961), known professionally as Michael J. Fox, is a Canadian-American retired actor. Beginning his career in the 1970s, he rose to prominence portraying Alex P. Keaton on the NBC sitcom Family Ties (1982–1989). Fox is famous for his role as protagonist Marty McFly in the Back to the Future film trilogy (1985–1990), a critical and commercial success. He went on to headline several films throughout the 1980s and 1990s, including Teen Wolf (1985), The Secret of My Success (1987), Casualties of War (1989), Doc Hollywood (1991), and The Frighteners (1996). Fox returned to television on the ABC sitcom Spin City in the lead role of Mike Flaherty from 1996 to 2000. In 1998, Fox disclosed his 1991 diagnosis of Parkinson's disease. He subsequently became an advocate for finding a cure and founded the Michael J. Fox Foundation in 2000 to help fund research. Worsening symptoms forced Fox to reduce his activities and led to his return to television in Spin City when he was still a major movie star. He continued to make guest appearances on television, including recurring roles on the FX comedy-drama Rescue Me (2009) and the CBS legal drama The Good Wife (2010–2016) that garnered him critical acclaim. He voiced the lead roles in the Stuart Little films (1999–2005) and the animated film Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001). His final major role was on the NBC sitcom The Michael J. Fox Show (2013–2014). Fox retired in 2020 due to his declining health.[2] Fox won five Primetime Emmy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and a Grammy Award. He was also appointed an Officer of the Order of Canada in 2010, along with being inducted to Canada's Walk of Fame in 2000 and the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2002. For his advocacy of a cure for Parkinson's disease, he received an honorary doctorate in 2010 from the Karolinska Institute and an honorary Oscar in 2022. This edit was made by FerrisMcFly
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1961-06-09
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Also Known As: Michael Andrew Fox, Michael Fox, Mike Fox, 마이클 J. 폭스, 마이클 제이 폭스

Movies List of Michael J. Fox

HD

Back to the Future

1985 Movie
HD

Stuart Little

1999 Movie
HD

Light of Day

1987 Movie
HD

Casualties of War

1989 Movie
HD

The Frighteners

1996 Movie
HD

Stuart Little 2

2002 Movie
HD

The Hard Way

1991 Movie
HD

Teen Wolf

1985 Movie
HD

Doc Hollywood

1991 Movie
HD

For Love or Money

1993 Movie
HD

Greedy

1994 Movie
HD

High School U.S.A.

1983 Movie
HD

Poison Ivy

1985 Movie
HD

Midnight Madness

1980 Movie
HD

Back in Time

2015 Movie
HD

A.R.C.H.I.E.

2016 Movie
HD

Life with Mikey

1993 Movie
HD

Blue in the Face

1995 Movie
HD

Family Ties Vacation

1985 Movie
HD

The Universal Story

1996 Movie
HD

Class of 1984

1982 Movie
HD

Don't Drink the Water

1994 Movie
HD

The Return of Bruno

1987 Movie
HD

Mr. Calzaghe

2015 Movie
HD

See You Yesterday

2019 Movie
HD

Tales from the Future

2010 Movie
HD

Back Home Again

2021 Movie
HD

Your Studio and You

1995 Movie
HD

Letters from Frank

1979 Movie
HD

Mars Attacks!

1996 Movie
HD

Interstate 60

2002 Movie
HD

The Love We Make

2011 Movie
HD

Being Canadian

2015 Movie
HD

Coldblooded

1995 Movie
HD

Annie

2014 Movie