Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek

Mary Elizabeth Spacek (born December 25, 1949) is an American actress and singer. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and nominations for four British Academy Film Awards, three Primetime Emmy Awards, and a Grammy Award. Spacek was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2011. Born and raised in Texas, Spacek initially aspired to a career as a recording artist. In 1968, at age 18, she recorded a single, "John, You Went Too Far This Time," under the name Rainbo. Spacek began her professional acting career in the early 1970s, making her debut as an extra in Andy Warhol's Women in Revolt (1971). Her breakout role came with Terrence Malick's influential crime film Badlands (1973), which earned her a nomination for the British Academy Film Award for Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles. She rose to international prominence with her portrayal of Carrie White in Brian De Palma's horror film Carrie (1976), for which she received her first nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. After appearing in the acclaimed films Welcome to L.A. (1976) and Robert Altman's 3 Women (1977), Spacek won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of Loretta Lynn in the biographical musical film Coal Miner's Daughter (1980). Spacek's other Oscar-nominated roles include Missing (1982), The River (1984), Crimes of the Heart (1986), and In the Bedroom (2001). Her other prominent films include Raggedy Man (1981), JFK (1991), Affliction (1997), The Straight Story (1999), Tuck Everlasting (2002), Nine Lives (2005), North Country (2005), Four Christmases (2008), Get Low (2010), The Help (2011), and The Old Man & the Gun (2018). She received Primetime Emmy Award nominations for the television films The Good Old Boys (1995) and Last Call (2002), and for her guest role on the HBO drama series Big Love (2011). She portrayed matriarch Sally Rayburn on the Netflix drama thriller series Bloodline (2015–2017), Ruth Deaver on the Hulu psychological horror series Castle Rock (2018), and Ellen Bergman on the Amazon Prime Video psychological thriller series Homecoming (2018). Spacek has also ventured into music, and recorded vocals for the soundtrack album of Coal Miner's Daughter, which peaked at number two on the Billboard Top Country Albums Chart and garnered her a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Female Country Vocal Performance. She also released a studio album, Hangin' Up My Heart (1983), which was critically well-received and peaked at number 17 on Billboard Top Country Albums chart.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1949-12-25
Place of Birth: Quitman, Texas, USA
Also Known As: 시시 스페이섹

Movies List of Sissy Spacek

HD

Carrie

1976 Movie
HD

'night, Mother

1986 Movie
HD

Trading Mom

1994 Movie
HD

Lake City

2008 Movie
HD

Coal Miner's Daughter

1980 Movie
HD

The Long Walk Home

1990 Movie
HD

A Place for Annie

1994 Movie
HD

Marie

1985 Movie
HD

Raggedy Man

1981 Movie
HD

A Private Matter

1992 Movie
HD

Midwives

2001 Movie
HD

Beyond the Call

1996 Movie
HD

Violets Are Blue

1986 Movie
HD

Hard Promises

1992 Movie
HD

Acting 'Carrie'

2001 Movie
HD

The Straight Story

1999 Movie
HD

In the Bedroom

2001 Movie
HD

Badlands

1973 Movie
HD

Affliction

1998 Movie
HD

3 Women

1977 Movie
HD

Missing

1982 Movie
HD

Get Low

2009 Movie
HD

The River

1984 Movie
HD

The Grass Harp

1995 Movie
HD

Katherine

1975 Movie
HD

Heart Beat

1980 Movie
HD

Making 'Badlands'

2013 Movie
HD

An American Haunting

2005 Movie
HD

Tuck Everlasting

2002 Movie
HD

Crimes of the Heart

1986 Movie
HD

Last Call

2002 Movie
HD

The Migrants

1974 Movie
HD

The Old Man & the Gun

2018 Movie
HD

Absence of Malick

2003 Movie
HD

Sam & Kate

2022 Movie
HD

Blast from the Past

1999 Movie
HD

Four Christmases

2008 Movie
HD

Ginger in the Morning

1973 Movie
HD

Prime Cut

1972 Movie
HD

The Good Old Boys

1995 Movie
HD

Gray Matters

2006 Movie
HD

De Palma

2016 Movie
HD

Hot Rod

2007 Movie
HD

The Ring Two

2005 Movie
HD

Deadfall

2012 Movie
HD

Welcome to L.A.

1976 Movie
HD

River of Gold

2016 Movie
HD

JFK

1991 Movie
HD

North Country

2005 Movie
HD

The Help

2011 Movie
HD

Fonda on Fonda

1992 Movie
HD

Nine Lives

2005 Movie
HD

Voices That Care

1990 Movie
HD

The Rage: Carrie 2

1999 Movie