Dudley Moore

Dudley Moore

Dudley Stuart John Moore CBE (19 April 1935 – 27 March 2002) was an English actor, comedian, musician and composer. Moore first came to prominence in the UK as a leading figure in the British satire boom of the 1960s. He was one of the four writer-performers in the comedy revue Beyond the Fringe from 1960 that created a boom in satiric comedy. With a member of that team, Peter Cook, Moore collaborated on the BBC television series Not Only... But Also. As a popular double act, Moore's buffoonery contrasted with Cook's deadpan monologues. They jointly received the 1966 British Academy Television Award for Best Entertainment Performance and worked together on other projects until the mid-1970s, by which time Moore had settled in Los Angeles to concentrate on his film acting. Moore's career as a comedy film actor was marked by hit films, particularly Bedazzled (1967), set in Swinging Sixties London (in which he co-starred with Cook) and Hollywood productions Foul Play (1978), 10 (1979) and Arthur (1981). For Arthur, Moore was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor and won a Golden Globe Award. He received a second Golden Globe for his performance in Micki & Maude (1984). Moore was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1987 and was made a CBE by Queen Elizabeth II at Buckingham Palace on 16 November 2001 in what was his last public appearance.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1935-04-19
Place of Birth: Dagenham, Essex, England, UK
Also Known As:

Movies List of Dudley Moore

HD

Best Defense

1984 Movie
HD

10

1979 Movie
HD

Wholly Moses

1980 Movie
HD

The Bed Sitting Room

1969 Movie
HD

Arthur

1981 Movie
HD

Micki + Maude

1984 Movie
HD

Like Father Like Son

1987 Movie
HD

Foul Play

1978 Movie
HD

The Wrong Box

1966 Movie
HD

Monte Carlo or Bust!

1969 Movie
HD

Crazy People

1990 Movie
HD

Bedazzled

1967 Movie
HD

Unfaithfully Yours

1984 Movie
HD

Lovesick

1983 Movie
HD

Beyond the Fringe

1964 Movie
HD

Six Weeks

1982 Movie
HD

Romantic Comedy

1983 Movie
HD

Parallel Lives

1994 Movie
HD

The Mighty Kong

1998 Movie
HD

The Hat

1964 Movie
HD

Flatland

1965 Movie
HD

Electric Blue 007

1982 Movie
HD

The Third Alibi

1961 Movie
HD

Night of 100 Stars

1982 Movie
HD

The Pickle

1993 Movie
HD

Voices That Care

1990 Movie
HD

Exit 19

1966 Movie
HD

Life of Python

1990 Movie
HD

Howard

2018 Movie
HD

Parkinson at 50

2021 Movie
HD

...Sings the Beatles

2009 Movie