Leonardo Heiblum

Leonardo Heiblum

Born in Mexico City in 1970, he studied piano and other instruments such as small, music and composition at the CIEM (Center for Research and Music Studies). Later he studied tabla, music and singing of India in Dharamkot, India; Son Jarocho in DF and Veracruz, Mexico; Latin American Music in Buenos Aires, Argentina; and Recording Engineering at Full Sail Center for The Recording Arts in Orlando, Florida. He worked as an engineer and music assistant for Philip Glass and Michael Riesman. In 2012 the recording and mixing of the project Concierto para el Sexto Sol by Phillip Glass with two traditional wixarikas musicians was carried out and in 2017 he made two other projects with Philip Glass that will be delivered soon, as well as our projects with Patti Smith. In collaboration with Jacobo, he is considered one of the leading composers of film music in Mexico. He has won the Premio Iberoamericano de Cine FĂ©nix for music in 2016 for Tempestad, and Ariel for Best Music for cinema for Desierto Adentro (2009), for Carriere (2013), for La Cage de Oro (2014) and in 2016 as a music producer for The man who saw Too much, composed by Jacobo Lieberman.
Known For: Sound
Birthday: 1970-12-08
Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico
Also Known As:

Movies List of Leonardo Heiblum