Marcin Dorociński

Marcin Dorociński

Marcin Dorociński (Polish pronunciation: [ˈmart͡ɕin dɔrɔt͡ɕij̃skʲi]; born June 22, 1973) is a Polish film, television and stage actor. He is widely regarded as one of the most talented and respected Polish actors and is well known for his portrayals of conflicted, troubled characters as well as for his debonair leading man roles, handsome, virile, charismatic and charming. Dorociński is also renowned for his association with independent movies. He gained critical acclaim in the early 2000s, culminating in his Zbyszek Cybulski's Award for Best Young Polish Actor (2005), and Polish Eagles nomination for Best Actor (2008), followed by Golden Lions Award as best supporting actor for ‘Reverse’, and best actor in a leading role for ‘Rose’. In 2020, he joined the cast of the Netflix drama miniseries ‘The Queen's Gambit’ starring Anya Taylor-Joy. Dorociński played Vasily Borgov, a Russian chess master who faces the challenge of playing against the series' protagonist. Dorociński keeps low profile, focusing on his family: wife and three children. He is an avid U2 and Red Hot Chili Peppers fan, enjoys triathlon, car and motor racing, and walking his dog. He also actively works to protect the environment and fights for animal rights.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1973-06-22
Place of Birth: Milanówek, Poland
Also Known As:

Movies List of Marcin Dorociński

HD

Night Conversations

2008 Movie
HD

Reverse

2009 Movie
HD

Killer 2

1999 Movie
HD

Vinci

2004 Movie
HD

Kup teraz

2008 Movie
HD

Rose

2012 Movie
HD

Francuski numer

2006 Movie
HD

Fear of Falling

2011 Movie
HD

Manhunt

2012 Movie
HD

Jack Strong

2014 Movie
HD

Miłość

2012 Movie
HD

Insatiability

2003 Movie
HD

Love on the Podium

2009 Movie
HD

Louise's Garden

2007 Movie
HD

You Are God

2012 Movie
HD

The High Frontier

2016 Movie
HD

Pitbull

2005 Movie
HD

Nie panikuj!

2007 Movie
HD

The Offsiders

2008 Movie
HD

Small Town Killers

2017 Movie
HD

Anthropoid

2016 Movie
HD

Hurricane

2018 Movie
HD

Pitbull. Last Dog

2018 Movie
HD

Plan B

2018 Movie
HD

Na boso

2007 Movie
HD

7 Emotions

2018 Movie
HD

Pal System

2002 Movie
HD

Dark, Almost Night

2019 Movie
HD

Piotrek Trzynastego

2010 Movie
HD

Pigs 3

2020 Movie
HD

Magic Mountains

2020 Movie
HD

The Yellow Scarf

2000 Movie
HD

Marlis

Movie
HD

Szamanka

1996 Movie
HD

Show

2003 Movie
HD

The In-Laws

2021 Movie
HD

Biały potok

2020 Movie
HD

Playing Hard

2019 Movie
HD

St. Barbara's Day

2005 Movie
HD

We're All Christs

2006 Movie
HD

Sfora: Bez litości

2002 Movie
HD

Black Mill

2020 Movie
HD

Dangerous Men

2023 Movie
HD

Mission: Impossible 8

2025 Movie
HD

Minghun

Movie
HD

Przedwiośnie

2001 Movie
HD

Ransomed

2023 Movie
HD

The Mighty Angel

2014 Movie
HD

Szamanka

1996 Movie
HD

Wstyd

2007 Movie