Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio (born November 11, 1974) is an American actor and film producer. Known for his work in biopics and period films, DiCaprio is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, and three Golden Globe Awards. As of 2019, his films have grossed over $7.2 billion worldwide, and he has been placed eight times in annual rankings of the world's highest-paid actors. Born in Los Angeles, DiCaprio began his career in the late 1980s by appearing in television commercials. In the early 1990s, he had recurring roles in various television shows, such as the sitcom Parenthood, and had his first major film part as author Tobias Wolff in This Boy's Life (1993). At age 19, he received critical acclaim and his first Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations for his performance as a developmentally disabled boy in What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993). He achieved international stardom with the star-crossed romances Romeo + Juliet (1996) and Titanic (1997). After the latter became the highest-grossing film at the time, he reduced his workload for a few years. In an attempt to shed his image of a romantic hero, DiCaprio sought roles in other genres, including crime drama in Catch Me If You Can (2002) and Gangs of New York (2002); the latter marked the first of his many successful collaborations with director Martin Scorsese. DiCaprio portrayed Howard Hughes in The Aviator (2004) and received acclaim for his performances in the political thriller Blood Diamond (2006), the crime drama The Departed (2006), and the romantic drama Revolutionary Road (2008). In the following decade, DiCaprio starred in several high-profile directors' projects, including the science fiction thriller Inception (2010), the western Django Unchained (2012), the biopic The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), the survival drama The Revenant (2015), for which he won an Academy Award and a BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role, and the comedy-drama Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019), all of which were critical and commercial successes. DiCaprio is the founder of Appian Way Productions, a production company that has produced some of his films and the documentary series Greensburg (2008–2010), and the Leonardo DiCaprio Foundation, a nonprofit organization devoted to promoting environmental awareness. He regularly supports charitable causes and has produced several documentaries on the environment. In 2005, he was named a Commander of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres for his contributions to the arts, and in 2016, he appeared in Time magazine's 100 most influential people in the world.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1974-11-11
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: Леонардо ДиКаприо, ليوناردو دي كابريو, 레오나르도 디카프리오, レオナルド・ディカプリオ, ลีโอนาร์โด ดิแคพรีโอ, 莱昂纳多·迪卡普里奥, Leo DiCaprio, Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio, Λεονάρντο Ντι Κάπριο, Ντι Κάπριο, Леонардо Ді Капріо, Леонардо ДіКапріо, לאונרדו דיקפריו, ലിയനാർഡോ ഡികാപ്രിയോ, Leonardo Di Caprio, ლეონარდო დიკაპრიო

Movies List of Leonardo DiCaprio

HD

Romeo + Juliet

1996 Movie
HD

Titanic

1997 Movie
HD

Blood Diamond

2006 Movie
HD

The Beach

2000 Movie
HD

The Aviator

2004 Movie
HD

Gangs of New York

2002 Movie
HD

Revolutionary Road

2008 Movie
HD

Shutter Island

2010 Movie
HD

Body of Lies

2008 Movie
HD

Inception

2010 Movie
HD

Total Eclipse

1995 Movie
HD

Hubble

2010 Movie
HD

The Great Gatsby

2013 Movie
HD

The Revenant

2015 Movie
HD

J. Edgar

2011 Movie
HD

Before the Flood

2016 Movie
HD

The Black Hand

Movie
HD

Catch Me If You Can

2002 Movie
HD

Roosevelt

Movie
HD

Ice on Fire

2019 Movie
HD

Teslafy Me

2019 Movie
HD

Jim Jones

Movie
HD

Another Round

Movie
HD

The Wager

Movie
HD

The Departed

2006 Movie
HD

The Audition

2015 Movie
HD

Scorsese's Goodfellas

2015 Movie
HD

And We Go Green

2019 Movie
HD

Don't Look Up

2021 Movie
HD

This Boy's Life

1993 Movie
HD

Marvin's Room

1996 Movie
HD

Django Unchained

2012 Movie
HD

The Wolf Pack

2014 Movie
HD

Celebrity

1998 Movie
HD

Don's Plum

2001 Movie
HD

Poison Ivy

1992 Movie
HD

Earth to America

2005 Movie
HD

The Love We Make

2011 Movie
HD

Critters 3

1991 Movie
HD

Spielberg

2017 Movie
HD

The 11th Hour

2007 Movie
HD

X-Girl

1995 Movie
HD

Adele One Night Only

2021 Movie
HD

Everything's Cool

2007 Movie
HD

kid 90

2021 Movie
HD

The Savior for Sale

2021 Movie
HD

QT8: The First Eight

2019 Movie
HD

The Lost Leonardo

2021 Movie