Elizabeth Rodriguez

Elizabeth Rodriguez

Elizabeth Rodriguez is an American actress, best known for her role as Aleida Diaz in the Netflix comedy-drama series Orange Is the New Black. After graduation from Lehman College, Rodriguez studied for two years under acclaimed acting teacher Maggie Flanigan at William Esper Studios in NYC. While still at the studio, she began working professionally with appearances in feature films including Fresh, Dead Presidents, and I Think I Do, as well as in TV shows such as Law & Order, and recurring roles on both OZ and New York Undercover. Rodriguez has since appeared in numerous shows, including a recurring role as Aleida Diaz on the Netflix Original series Orange Is The New Black. Other TV credits include roles as series regulars on both NBC's Prime Suspect, opposite Maria Bello, and ABC's All My Children, in addition to recurring roles on The Shield and ER. Other credits include Six Feet Under, FlashForward, Cold Case, Just Shoot Me, NYPD Blue and Law & Order: SVU. Her made-for-TV movies include Inflammable and The Eddie Matos Story, written by Oscar nominated writer Jose Rivera. Some of her feature films include Return to Paradise, Four Lane Highway, Acts of Worship, Blow, All Things Fall Apart, Pound Of Flesh, Tonight at Noon, A Line in the Sand, Jack Goes Boating directed by Philip Seymour Hoffman, and Michael Mann's Miami Vice, opposite Colin Farrell and Jamie Foxx, Tio Papi, Glass Chin, and Animal Rescue with Tom Hardy and James Gandolfini. In addition to her work on screen, Rodriguez remains extremely active in the theater. She has starred in Beauty of the Father (Manhattan Theatre Club), The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (NY's Public Theater), Roger and Vanessa (Actors' Gang), Den of Thieves (Black Dahlia), Robbers (American Place Theater), A View From 151st Street (NY's Public Theater) and Unconditional (NY's Public Theater). Rodriguez is a longtime member of NY's acclaimed Labyrinth Theater Company.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1980-12-27
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Elizabeth Rodriguez

HD

Allswell

2022 Movie
HD

Mighty

Movie
HD

Mighty

Movie
HD

11:55

2017 Movie
HD

Blanco

Movie
HD

Tio Papi

2013 Movie
HD

Bedhead

1991 Movie
HD

Logan

2017 Movie
HD

Inflammable

1995 Movie
HD

A Line in the Sand

2008 Movie
HD

Acts of Worship

2001 Movie
HD

On Bloody Sunday

2007 Movie
HD

Making Babies

2019 Movie
HD

Skate Kitchen

2018 Movie
HD

Golfballs!

1999 Movie
HD

All Things Fall Apart

2011 Movie
HD

Return to Paradise

1998 Movie
HD

Miami Vice

2006 Movie
HD

The Drop

2014 Movie
HD

I Think I Do

1997 Movie
HD

Take Care

2014 Movie
HD

Pound of Flesh

2010 Movie
HD

Dead Presidents

1995 Movie
HD

Sueno

2005 Movie
HD

Side Effects

2013 Movie
HD

Glass Chin

2014 Movie
HD

Jack Goes Boating

2010 Movie
HD

Four Lane Highway

2007 Movie
HD

Desperado

1995 Movie
HD

Fresh

1994 Movie
HD

Blow

2001 Movie