Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell

Kurt Vogel Russell (born March 17, 1951) is an American actor. He began acting on television at the age of 12 in the western series The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963–1964). In the late 1960s, he signed a ten-year contract with The Walt Disney Company, where he starred as Dexter Riley in films, such as The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes (1969), Now You See Him, Now You Don't (1972), and The Strongest Man in the World (1975). According to Robert Osborne of Turner Classic Movies, he became the studio's top star of the 1970s. Russell was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture for his performance in Mike Nichols' Silkwood (1983). In the 1980s, he starred in several films directed by John Carpenter, including anti-hero roles such as army hero-turned-robber Snake Plissken in the futuristic action film Escape from New York (1981), its sequel Escape from L.A. (1996), the horror film The Thing (1982), and the kung-fu comedy action film Big Trouble in Little China (1986). For his portrayal of rock and roll superstar Elvis Presley in Elvis (1979), he was nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie. Russell starred in various other films, including Used Cars (1980), The Best of Times (1986), Overboard (1987), Tango & Cash (1989), Backdraft (1991), Tombstone (1993), Stargate (1994), Executive Decision (1996), Breakdown (1997), Vanilla Sky (2001), Miracle (2004), Sky High (2005), Death Proof (2007), The Hateful Eight (2015) and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). He also appeared in the Fast & Furious franchise as Mr. Nobody, having starred in Furious 7 (2015), The Fate of the Furious (2017), and F9 (2021), portrayed Ego in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) installments Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) and What If...? (2021), and subsequently portrayed Santa Claus in The Christmas Chronicles (2018) and The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1951-03-17
Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Kurt Russell

HD

Poseidon

2006 Movie
HD

The Thing

1982 Movie
HD

Escape from New York

1981 Movie
HD

Escape from L.A.

1996 Movie
HD

Vanilla Sky

2001 Movie
HD

Death Proof

2007 Movie
HD

Breakdown

1997 Movie
HD

Stargate

1994 Movie
HD

Executive Decision

1996 Movie
HD

Tequila Sunrise

1988 Movie
HD

Backdraft

1991 Movie
HD

Overboard

1987 Movie
HD

Cutlass

2007 Movie
HD

The Fox and the Hound

1981 Movie
HD

Dark Blue

2002 Movie
HD

The Best of Times

1986 Movie
HD

Sky High

2005 Movie
HD

The Mean Season

1985 Movie
HD

Tombstone

1993 Movie
HD

Silkwood

1983 Movie
HD

Soldier

1998 Movie
HD

Tango & Cash

1989 Movie
HD

Elvis

1979 Movie
HD

Follow Me, Boys!

1966 Movie
HD

Miracle

2004 Movie
HD

Captain Ron

1992 Movie
HD

Used Cars

1980 Movie
HD

Superdad

1973 Movie
HD

Search for the Gods

1975 Movie
HD

Unlawful Entry

1992 Movie
HD

Swing Shift

1984 Movie
HD

Mosby's Marauders

1967 Movie
HD

The Deadly Tower

1975 Movie
HD

Touchback

2011 Movie
HD

Lost In Space Forever

1998 Movie
HD

Guns of Diablo

1964 Movie
HD

Charley and the Angel

1973 Movie
HD

Winter People

1989 Movie
HD

The Art of the Steal

2013 Movie
HD

Amber Waves

1980 Movie
HD

Guns in the Heather

1969 Movie
HD

Grindhouse

2007 Movie
HD

Fools' Parade

1971 Movie
HD

Interstate 60

2002 Movie
HD

Bone Tomahawk

2015 Movie
HD

The Hateful Eight

2015 Movie
HD

The Quest

1976 Movie
HD

Deepwater Horizon

2016 Movie
HD

Furious 7

2015 Movie
HD

Forrest Gump

1994 Movie
HD

Crypto

2019 Movie
HD

F9

2021 Movie
HD

QT8: The First Eight

2019 Movie
HD

Val

2021 Movie
HD

Voices That Care

1990 Movie
HD

De Palma

2016 Movie
HD

A Lesser Man

Movie
HD

The Smurfs Musical

2025 Movie