Emma Thompson

Emma Thompson

Dame Emma Thompson (born April 15, 1959) is a British actress and screenwriter. Regarded as one of the finest actresses of her generation, she has received numerous accolades throughout her career spanning over four decades, including two Academy Awards, three BAFTA Awards, two Golden Globe Awards and a Primetime Emmy Award. In 2018, she was made a Dame (DBE) by Queen Elizabeth II for services to drama. Born to actors Eric Thompson and Phyllida Law, Thompson was educated at Newnham College, Cambridge, where she became a member of the Footlights troupe, and appeared in the comedy sketch series Alfresco (1983–1984). In 1985, she starred in the West End revival of the musical Me and My Girl, which was a breakthrough in her career. In 1987, she came to prominence for her performances in two BBC TV series, Tutti Frutti and Fortunes of War, winning the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for her work on both series. In the early 1990s, she often collaborated with then-husband, actor and director Kenneth Branagh, in films such as Henry V (1989), Dead Again (1991), and Much Ado About Nothing (1993). For her performance in the Merchant-Ivory period drama Howards End (1992), Thompson won the BAFTA Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress. In 1993, she received two Academy Award nominations—Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress—for the respective roles of the housekeeper of a grand household in The Remains of the Day and a lawyer in In the Name of the Father, becoming one of the few actors to achieve this feat. Thompson wrote and starred in Sense and Sensibility (1995), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay—making her the only person in history to win Oscars for both acting and writing—and once again won the BAFTA. Further critical acclaim came for her roles in Primary Colors (1998), Love Actually (2003), Saving Mr. Banks (2013), Late Night (2019), and Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022). Other notable film credits include the Harry Potter series (2004–2011), Nanny McPhee (2005), Stranger than Fiction (2006), An Education (2009), Men in Black 3 (2012) and the spin-off Men in Black: International (2019), Brave (2012), Beauty and the Beast (2017), Cruella (2021), and Matilda the Musical (2022). Her television credits include Wit (2001), Angels in America (2003), The Song of Lunch (2010), King Lear (2018) and Years and Years (2019). Authorised by the publishers of Beatrix Potter, Thompson has also written three Peter Rabbit children's books.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1959-04-15
Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, UK
Also Known As: 엠마 톰슨, Эмма Томпсон, Емма Томпсон, 艾玛·汤普森

Movies List of Emma Thompson

HD

Love Actually

2003 Movie
HD

Stranger Than Fiction

2006 Movie
HD

Henry V

1989 Movie
HD

Sense and Sensibility

1995 Movie
HD

Nanny McPhee

2005 Movie
HD

Junior

1994 Movie
HD

I Am Legend

2007 Movie
HD

The Tall Guy

1989 Movie
HD

Peter's Friends

1992 Movie
HD

Howards End

1992 Movie
HD

An Education

2009 Movie
HD

The Winter Guest

1997 Movie
HD

Primary Colors

1998 Movie
HD

Brideshead Revisited

2008 Movie
HD

Wit

2001 Movie
HD

Imagining Argentina

2003 Movie
HD

Men in Black 3

2012 Movie
HD

Judas Kiss

1998 Movie
HD

Brave

2012 Movie
HD

Last Chance Harvey

2008 Movie
HD

Carrington

1995 Movie
HD

The Boat That Rocked

2009 Movie
HD

The Song of Lunch

2010 Movie
HD

Saving Mr. Banks

2013 Movie
HD

Effie Gray

2014 Movie
HD

The Cellar Tapes

1982 Movie
HD

The Love Punch

2014 Movie
HD

Look Back in Anger

1989 Movie
HD

Men, Women & Children

2014 Movie
HD

Beauty and the Beast

2017 Movie
HD

The Crystal Cube

1983 Movie
HD

Burnt

2015 Movie
HD

The Blue Boy

1994 Movie
HD

Beautiful Creatures

2013 Movie
HD

A Walk in the Woods

2015 Movie
HD

Alone in Berlin

2016 Movie
HD

Impromptu

1991 Movie
HD

Bridget Jones's Baby

2016 Movie
HD

The Winslow Boy

1989 Movie
HD

Dead Again

1991 Movie
HD

Hospital!

1997 Movie
HD

Maybe Baby

2000 Movie
HD

Sea Sorrow

2017 Movie
HD

Treasure Planet

2002 Movie
HD

The Children Act

2018 Movie
HD

King Lear

2018 Movie
HD

Missing Link

2019 Movie
HD

Late Night

2019 Movie
HD

Last Christmas

2019 Movie
HD

How to Build a Girl

2020 Movie
HD

Cruella

2021 Movie
HD

Dolittle

2020 Movie
HD

Merchant Ivory

2023 Movie
HD

Walking the Dogs

2012 Movie
HD

Extinction

2019 Movie
HD

The Real Mary Poppins

2014 Movie
HD

Slags

1984 Movie
HD

My Father the Hero

1994 Movie