Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Colin James Farrell (born 31 May 1976) is an Irish actor. He first appeared in the BBC drama series Ballykissangel (1998), then made his film debut in the drama film The War Zone (1999), and was discovered by Hollywood upon taking the lead role in the war drama film Tigerland (2000). He then portrayed the outlaw Jesse James in the Western film American Outlaws (2001) before starring in the thriller films Phone Booth (2002), S.W.A.T. (2003), and The Recruit (2003), establishing his international box office appeal. During that time, he also appeared in Steven Spielberg's sci-fi thriller Minority Report (2002) and as the villain Bullseye in the superhero film Daredevil (2003). After starring in the independent films Intermission (2003) and A Home at the End of the World (2004), Farrell portrayed Alexander the Great in the biopic Alexander (2004) and starred in the historical romantic drama film The New World (2005). He followed these with roles in Miami Vice (2006), Ask the Dust (2006), and Cassandra's Dream (2007), underscoring his popularity; his role in the comedy film In Bruges (2008) earned him the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. He starred in the black comedy film Horrible Bosses (2011), for which he received critical praise, along with the comedy-horror film Fright Night (2011), the sci-fi action film Total Recall (2012), and the black comedy crime film Seven Psychopaths (2012). Farrell starred in the action film Dead Man Down (2013) and the quasi-biopic Saving Mr. Banks (2013), in which he portrayed the father of P.L. Travers. He starred as Peter Lake in the supernatural fable Winter's Tale (2014), an adaptation of the novel of the same name by Mark Helprin, and portrayed Detective Ray Velcoro in the second season of HBO's True Detective (2015). He also starred in the film The Lobster (2015), for which he was nominated for his second Golden Globe. He portrayed Percival Graves in the Harry Potter spin-off film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016). In 2020, he was listed at No. 5 on The Irish Times' list of Ireland's greatest film actors. He has been cast as Oswald Cobblepot / The Penguin in The Batman which was released in March 2022.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1976-05-31
Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland
Also Known As: Колін Фаррелл, Колин Фаррелл, โคลิน ฟาร์เรล, 科林·法雷尔, コリン・ファレル, كولين فاريل, 콜린 파렐, Colin James Farrell, Κόλιν Φάρελ, კოლინ ფარელი

Movies List of Colin Farrell

HD

Miami Vice

2006 Movie
HD

The Recruit

2003 Movie
HD

Phone Booth

2003 Movie
HD

Alexander

2004 Movie
HD

Ask the Dust

2006 Movie
HD

Tigerland

2000 Movie
HD

Cassandra's Dream

2007 Movie
HD

The New World

2005 Movie
HD

In Bruges

2008 Movie
HD

Triage

2009 Movie
HD

American Outlaws

2001 Movie
HD

Ondine

2009 Movie
HD

Total Recall

2012 Movie
HD

Intermission

2003 Movie
HD

London Boulevard

2010 Movie
HD

Seven Psychopaths

2012 Movie
HD

Dead Man Down

2013 Movie
HD

Epic

2013 Movie
HD

Winter's Tale

2014 Movie
HD

The Lobster

2015 Movie
HD

The Beguiled

2017 Movie
HD

Dumbo

2019 Movie
HD

After Yang

2022 Movie
HD

Gloomy Eyes

2020 Movie
HD

Love Child

Movie
HD

Becoming Alexander

2005 Movie
HD

Street Leagues

2020 Movie
HD

Minority Report

2002 Movie
HD

Hart's War

2002 Movie
HD

Crazy Heart

2009 Movie
HD

S.W.A.T.

2003 Movie
HD

Fright Night

2011 Movie
HD

Miss Julie

2014 Movie
HD

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

2017 Movie
HD

Burma Soldier

2010 Movie
HD

It's Not Yet Dark

2016 Movie
HD

Kicking It

2008 Movie
HD

War Pigs

Movie
HD

Artemis Fowl

2020 Movie
HD

Thirteen Lives

2022 Movie
HD

Daredevil

2003 Movie
HD

Pride and Glory

2008 Movie
HD

Saving Mr. Banks

2013 Movie
HD

The War Zone

1999 Movie
HD

Solace

2015 Movie
HD

Drinking Crude

1997 Movie
HD

Ava

2020 Movie
HD

Voyagers

2021 Movie
HD

The Way Back

2010 Movie
HD

Widows

2018 Movie
HD

Horrible Bosses

2011 Movie
HD

Beyond Hell's Kitchen

2004 Movie
HD

The Gentlemen

2019 Movie
HD

Falling for a Dancer

1998 Movie
HD

Frankie Starlight

1995 Movie
HD

The Batman

2022 Movie
HD

Veronica Guerin

2003 Movie