Adeel Akhtar

Adeel Akhtar

Akhtar is known for the bumbling Muslim extremist Faisal in Chris Morris's film Four Lions. Other comedic performances include Gupta in The Angelos Epithemiou Show, Maroush in The Dictator and Smee in Joe Wright and Pan. Akhtar has also won acclaim for his dramatic performances: in 2015, he was nominated for a BAFTA for Best Supporting Actor for his 2014 role as Wilson Wilson on Channel 4's Utopia. He played shopkeeper Ahmed alongside Toby Jones in the BBC mini-series Capital, and DS Ira King in the BBC's River. Reviewing River in The Daily Telegraph, Michael Hogan wrote, "This series was beautifully written by Abi Morgan, stylishly directed, and most of all, superbly acted. The quieter, less showy supporting players also shone. Not just stalwarts [...] but fresher faces: Adeel Akhtar as River's endlessly patient sidekick and Georgina Rich as his psychiatrist". In 2016 Akhtar appeared as Shahzad in the BBC one-off drama Murdered by My Father. He won the 2017 BAFTA award for Lead Actor for this role, the first non-white actor to do so. He also appeared as Rob Singhal in the acclaimed BBC miniseries based on John le Carré's The Night Manager. Adeel became a patron of Half Moon Theatre in autumn 2016.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1980-09-18
Place of Birth: London, England, UK
Also Known As: 아딜 액터

Movies List of Adeel Akhtar

HD

War Book

2015 Movie
HD

Murdered by My Father

2016 Movie
HD

The Circuit

2016 Movie
HD

Ali & Ava

2021 Movie
HD

Stranger Things

2013 Movie
HD

Convenience

2015 Movie
HD

Four Lions

2010 Movie
HD

The Last Dragonslayer

2016 Movie
HD

Robin Robin

2021 Movie
HD

Murder Mystery 2

2023 Movie
HD

Victoria & Abdul

2017 Movie
HD

Swimming with Men

2018 Movie
HD

The Nest

2020 Movie
HD

The Dictator

2012 Movie
HD

Jadoo

2013 Movie
HD

The Show

2017 Movie
HD

Enola Holmes

2020 Movie
HD

The Big Sick

2017 Movie
HD

Enola Holmes 2

2022 Movie
HD

Pan

2015 Movie
HD

Murder Mystery

2019 Movie
HD

Raagni - The Movie

2019 Movie
HD

Traitor

2008 Movie
HD

Hampstead

2017 Movie
HD

Save the Cinema

2022 Movie