Otto Preminger

Otto Preminger

Otto Ludwig Preminger (5 December 1905 – 23 April 1986) was an Austrian theatre and film director. After moving from the theatre to Hollywood, he directed over 35 feature films in a five-decade career. He rose to prominence for stylish film noir mysteries such as Laura (1944) and Fallen Angel (1945). In the 1950s and 1960s, he directed a number of high-profile adaptations of popular novels and stage works. Several of these pushed the boundaries of censorship by dealing with topics which were then taboo in Hollywood, such as drug addiction (The Man with the Golden Arm, 1955), rape (Anatomy of a Murder, 1959), and homosexuality (Advise & Consent, 1962). He was twice nominated for the Best Director Academy Award. He also had a few acting roles.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1906-12-05
Place of Birth: Wiznitz, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary
Also Known As: Otto Ludwig Preminger, 오토 프레밍거

Movies List of Otto Preminger

HD

The Hobbit

1977 Movie
HD

Margin for Error

1943 Movie
HD

The Pied Piper

1942 Movie
HD

They Got Me Covered

1943 Movie
HD

Stalag 17

1953 Movie
HD

Rickles

1975 Movie
HD

Die Titelmacher

1976 Movie
HD

The Girl on The Roof

1953 Movie