R. Madhavan

R. Madhavan

Madhavan is an Indian actor, writer and film producer. Madhavan has received two Filmfare Awards, an award from the Tamil Nadu State Film Awards alongside recognition and nominations from other organisations. He has been described as one of the few actors in India who is able to achieve pan-Indian appeal, appearing in films from seven different languages. Madhavan began his acting career with television guest appearances, including a role on the Zee TV prime-time soap opera Banegi Apni Baat in 1996. After appearing in commercials and in small roles, he later gained recognition in the Tamil film industry through Mani Ratnam's successful romance film Alaipayuthey (2000). In addition to his acting career, Madhavan has worked as a writer on his films, hosted television programmes and has been a prominent celebrity endorser for brands and products.[5] He has also worked as a film producer, first making Evano Oruvan with Leukos Films, before setting up Tricolour Films to produce Saala Khadoos (2016). Madhavan is noted for his philanthropic activities and promotes various causes such as environment, health and education. He is particularly vocal about the protection of animals and was awarded PETA's Person of the Year recognition in 2012. Madhavan was born to a Tamil family. His father Ranganathan was a management executive in Tata Steel and his mother, Saroja was a manager in the Bank of India. His younger sister, Devika, is a software engineer settled in the United Kingdom.[6] He had a Tamil-speaking upbringing in Bihar.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1970-06-01
Place of Birth: Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India
Also Known As: R. Madhavan, மாதவன், R. Mathavan

Movies List of R. Madhavan

HD

Guru En Aalu

2009 Movie
HD

Kannathil Muthamittal

2002 Movie
HD

Dum Dum Dum

2001 Movie
HD

Mumbai Meri Jaan

2008 Movie
HD

Minnale

2001 Movie
HD

Vettai

2012 Movie
HD

Aarya

2007 Movie
HD

Evano Oruvan

2007 Movie
HD

Rendu

2006 Movie
HD

Thambi

2006 Movie
HD

Priyasakhi

2005 Movie
HD

Run

2002 Movie
HD

Paarthale Paravasam

2001 Movie
HD

Vaazhthugal

2008 Movie
HD

Yavarum Nalam

2009 Movie
HD

Jodi Breakers

2012 Movie
HD

Tanu Weds Manu

2011 Movie
HD

Priyamaana Thozhi

2003 Movie
HD

Jay Jay

2003 Movie
HD

Dil Vil Pyar Vyar

2002 Movie
HD

Aethiree

2004 Movie
HD

Alaipayuthey

2000 Movie
HD

Nothing but Life

2004 Movie
HD

Irudhi Suttru

2016 Movie
HD

Vikram Vedha

2017 Movie
HD

Ennavale

2000 Movie
HD

Ramji Londonwaley

2005 Movie
HD

Nala Damayanthi

2003 Movie
HD

Sikandar

2009 Movie
HD

Maara

2021 Movie
HD

Amriki Pandit

Movie
HD

3 Idiots

2009 Movie
HD

Anbe Sivam

2003 Movie
HD

Aayitha Ezhuthu

2004 Movie
HD

Manmadhan Ambu

2010 Movie
HD

Savyasachi

2018 Movie
HD

Nishabdham

2020 Movie
HD

Sunglass

2013 Movie
HD

Teen Patti

2010 Movie
HD

Lesa Lesa

2003 Movie
HD

Guru

2007 Movie
HD

Herova? Zerova?

2008 Movie
HD

Rang De Basanti

2006 Movie
HD

Operation Cobra

1997 Movie
HD

Zero

2018 Movie
HD

Putham Pudhu Kaalai

2020 Movie
HD

Om Shanti

2010 Movie
HD

Magalir Mattum

2017 Movie
HD

Halla Bol

2008 Movie