Debbie Reynolds

Debbie Reynolds

Mary Frances "Debbie" Reynolds (April 1, 1932 – December 28, 2016) was an American actress, singer, businesswoman, film historian, and humanitarian. She was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer for her portrayal of Helen Kane in the 1950 film Three Little Words, and her breakout role was her first leading role, as Kathy Selden in Singin' in the Rain (1952). Other successes include The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (1953), Susan Slept Here (1954), Bundle of Joy (1956 Golden Globe nomination), The Catered Affair (1956 National Board of Review Best Supporting Actress Winner), and Tammy and the Bachelor (1957), in which her performance of the song "Tammy" reached number one on the Billboard music charts.[1] In 1959, she released her first pop music album, titled Debbie. She starred in How the West Was Won (1963), and The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964), a biographical film about the famously boisterous Molly Brown. Her performance as Brown earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. Her other films include The Singing Nun (1966), Divorce American Style (1967), What's the Matter with Helen? (1971), Charlotte's Web (1973), Mother (1996) (Golden Globe nomination), and In & Out (1997). Reynolds was also a cabaret performer. In 1979 she founded the Debbie Reynolds Dance Studio in North Hollywood, which still operates today. In 1969 she starred on television in the eponymous The Debbie Reynolds Show, for which she received a Golden Globe nomination. In 1973 Reynolds starred in a Broadway revival of the musical Irene and was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Lead Actress in a Musical. She was also nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award for her performance in A Gift of Love (1999) and an Emmy Award for playing Grace's mother Bobbi on Will & Grace. At the turn of the millennium, Reynolds reached a new younger generation with her role as Aggie Cromwell in Disney's Halloweentown series. In 1988 she released her autobiography titled, Debbie: My Life. In 2013, she released a second autobiography, Unsinkable: A Memoir. Reynolds also had several business ventures, including ownership of a dance studio and a Las Vegas hotel and casino, and she was an avid collector of film memorabilia, beginning with items purchased at the landmark 1970 MGM auction. She served as president of The Thalians, an organization dedicated to mental health causes. Reynolds continued to perform successfully on stage, television, and film into her eighties. In January 2015, Reynolds received the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award. In 2016 she received the Academy Awards Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. In the same year, a documentary about her life was released titled Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds; the film premiered on HBO on January 7, 2017. On December 28, 2016, Reynolds was hospitalized at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center following a medical emergency, which her son Todd Fisher later described as a "severe stroke". She died that afternoon, one day after the death of her daughter Carrie Fisher.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1932-04-01
Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, USA
Also Known As: Дебби Рейнольдс

Movies List of Debbie Reynolds

HD

Halloweentown

1998 Movie
HD

The Mating Game

1959 Movie
HD

Charlotte's Web

1973 Movie
HD

The Singing Nun

1966 Movie
HD

Mary, Mary

1963 Movie
HD

This Happy Feeling

1958 Movie
HD

My Six Loves

1963 Movie
HD

Sadie and Son

1987 Movie
HD

Do It Debbie's Way

1983 Movie
HD

The Gazebo

1960 Movie
HD

Mother

1996 Movie
HD

Halloweentown High

2004 Movie
HD

Bundle of Joy

1956 Movie
HD

The Tender Trap

1955 Movie
HD

The Christmas Wish

1998 Movie
HD

I Love Melvin

1953 Movie
HD

Susan Slept Here

1954 Movie
HD

Goodbye Charlie

1964 Movie
HD

These Old Broads

2001 Movie
HD

The Rat Race

1960 Movie
HD

Athena

1954 Movie
HD

Say One for Me

1959 Movie
HD

Battling for Baby

1992 Movie
HD

How Sweet It Is!

1968 Movie
HD

The Best of Broadway

1985 Movie
HD

Singin' in the Rain

1952 Movie
HD

Two Weeks with Love

1950 Movie
HD

The Catered Affair

1956 Movie
HD

Give a Girl a Break

1953 Movie
HD

Hit the Deck

1955 Movie
HD

The Slippers

2016 Movie
HD

Virtual Mom

2000 Movie
HD

Zack and Reba

1998 Movie
HD

Committed

2014 Movie
HD

In & Out

1997 Movie
HD

Mr. Imperium

1951 Movie
HD

In the Picture

2012 Movie
HD

One for the Money

2012 Movie
HD

Behind the Candelabra

2013 Movie
HD

The Brothers Warner

2008 Movie
HD

Keepers of the Frame

1999 Movie
HD

That's Entertainment!

1974 Movie
HD

How the West Was Won

1962 Movie
HD

June Bride

1948 Movie
HD

Three Little Words

1950 Movie
HD

Connie and Carla

2004 Movie
HD

Heaven & Earth

1993 Movie
HD

Wedding Bell Blues

1996 Movie
HD

The Bodyguard

1992 Movie
HD

Skirts Ahoy!

1952 Movie
HD

Pepe

1960 Movie
HD

Meet Me in Las Vegas

1956 Movie
HD

Cinerama Adventure

2002 Movie
HD

That's Dancing!

1985 Movie