Jamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis (born November 22, 1958) is an American actress and writer. She is the recipient of several accolades, including a British Academy Film Award, two Golden Globe Awards and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1998. Curtis made her film acting debut as Laurie Strode in John Carpenter's horror film Halloween (1978), which established her as a scream queen, and she thereafter appeared in a string of horror films, including The Fog, Prom Night, Terror Train (all 1980) and Roadgames (1981). She reprised the role of Laurie in the sequels Halloween II (1981), Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998), Halloween: Resurrection (2002), Halloween (2018), Halloween Kills (2021), and the upcoming Halloween Ends (2022). Her filmography is largely characterized by independent films that have been box-office successes, with eight of her lead-actress credits grossing over $100 million. Curtis's film work spans many genres, including the cult comedies Trading Places (1983), for which she received a BAFTA for Best Supporting Actress, and A Fish Called Wanda (1988), for which she earned a BAFTA nomination for Best Actress. She won a Golden Globe, an American Comedy Award, and a Saturn Award for playing the starring role of Helen Tasker in James Cameron's action comedy film True Lies (1994). Curtis's other major films include Blue Steel (1990), My Girl (1991), Forever Young (1992), The Tailor of Panama (2001), Freaky Friday (2003), Beverly Hills Chihuahua (2008), You Again (2010), Veronica Mars (2014), and Knives Out (2019). Curtis received a Golden Globe and a People's Choice Award for her portrayal of Hannah Miller on the ABC sitcom Anything But Love (1989–1992). She earned a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for her work in the television film Nicholas' Gift (1998). She also starred as Cathy Munsch on the Fox horror comedy series Scream Queens (2015–2016), for which she earned her seventh Golden Globe Award nomination. Curtis is a daughter of Janet Leigh and Tony Curtis. She is married to Christopher Guest, with whom she has two adopted children, Annie and Ruby. Due to her marriage with Guest, who is the 5th Baron Haden-Guest in the United Kingdom, Curtis is a baroness formally entitled to the title Lady Haden-Guest, which she does not use. She has written numerous children's books, with her 1998 release Today I Feel Silly, and Other Moods That Make My Day making The New York Times's best-seller list. She is also a frequent blogger for The Huffington Post.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1958-11-22
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: Scream Queen, 제이미 리 커티스

Movies List of Jamie Lee Curtis

HD

A Fish Called Wanda

1988 Movie
HD

Halloween II

1981 Movie
HD

Virus

1999 Movie
HD

Blue Steel

1990 Movie
HD

Terror Train

1980 Movie
HD

Mother's Boys

1994 Movie
HD

The Heidi Chronicles

1995 Movie
HD

House Arrest

1996 Movie
HD

Grandview, U.S.A.

1984 Movie
HD

Love Letters

1983 Movie
HD

Nicholas’ Gift

1998 Movie
HD

Dirt! The Movie

2009 Movie
HD

Coming Soon

1982 Movie
HD

Halloween

2018 Movie
HD

Halloween Kills

2021 Movie
HD

Halloween Ends

2022 Movie
HD

Spychosis

Movie
HD

Annie Oakley

1985 Movie
HD

The Fog

1980 Movie
HD

Halloween

1978 Movie
HD

Forever Young

1992 Movie
HD

Freaky Friday

2003 Movie
HD

My Girl 2

1994 Movie
HD

Fierce Creatures

1997 Movie
HD

Prom Night

1980 Movie
HD

True Lies

1994 Movie
HD

Roadgames

1981 Movie
HD

You Again

2010 Movie
HD

Perfect

1985 Movie
HD

Queens Logic

1991 Movie
HD

As Summers Die

1986 Movie
HD

Money on the Side

1982 Movie
HD

She's in the Army Now

1981 Movie
HD

An Acceptable Loss

2019 Movie
HD

The Tailor of Panama

2001 Movie
HD

Dominick and Eugene

1988 Movie
HD

A Man in Love

1987 Movie
HD

Halloween: Unmasked

1999 Movie
HD

Borderlands

Movie
HD

My Girl

1991 Movie
HD

Drowning Mona

2000 Movie
HD

Spare Parts

2015 Movie
HD

Knives Out

2019 Movie
HD

8

2012 Movie
HD

78/52

2017 Movie
HD

Trading Places

1983 Movie
HD

Haunted Mansion

2023 Movie
HD

Homegrown

1998 Movie
HD

The Kid & I

2005 Movie
HD

Daddy and Them

2001 Movie
HD

Senior Entourage

2021 Movie
HD

Not Quite Hollywood

2008 Movie
HD

Escape from New York

1981 Movie
HD

Escape from L.A.

1996 Movie
HD

Veronica Mars

2014 Movie
HD

Terror in the Aisles

1984 Movie