Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Gaston Hounsou is a Beninese-American actor and model. He began his career appearing in music videos, made his film debut in Without You I'm Nothing and earned widespread recognition for his role as Cinqué in the Steven Spielberg film Amistad. As an actor, Hounsou has been nominated for two Academy Awards. Hounsou became a naturalized American citizen in 2007. He was reluctant to renounce his Beninese citizenship and therefore opted to become a dual citizen of both Benin and the United States, effectively rendering him a Beninese-American. Djimon Hounsou was born in Cotonou, Benin, in 1964, to lbertine and Pierre Hounsou. He immigrated to Lyon in France at the age of thirteen with his brother, Edmond. In 1987, he became a model and established a career in Paris. He moved to the U.S. in 1990. One year before obtaining his college degree, he dropped out of school. In 1989, he appeared in a music video of Straight Up by Paula Abdul. Hounsou's film debut was in the 1990 Sandra Bernhard film Without You I’m Nothing, and he has had television roles on Beverly Hills, 90210 and ER and a guest starring role on Alias, but received a larger role in the science fiction film Stargate. His first on-screen appearance was in the 1990 Janet Jackson video “Love Will Never Do (Without You).” He also starred in a 2002 Gap commercial directed by Peter Lindbergh, dancing to a rendition of John Lee Hooker's "Boom Boom" by Arrested Development's Baba Oje. He received wide critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award nomination for his role as Cinqué in the 1997 Steven Spielberg film Amistad. He gained further notice as Juba, in the 2000 film Gladiator. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for In America, in 2004, becoming the fourth African male to be nominated for an Oscar (along with Basil Rathbone, Cecil Kellaway and Omar Sharif). In 2006, he won the National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Blood Diamond; he received Broadcast Film Critics Association, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Academy Award nominations for this performance. In 2007, Hounsou began dating model/CEO of Baby Phat, Kimora Lee Simmons. In 2008 Hounsou and Simmons visited Hounsou's family and while there, the two participated in a traditional commitment ceremony. On May 30, 2009, Simmons gave birth to their son, Kenzo Lee Hounsou, reportedly named because Kenzo means 3 (Kimora's third child).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1964-04-24
Place of Birth: Cotonou, Benin
Also Known As: Djimon, Djimon Gaston Hounsou, Djimon Hounso, Djimon Housoun, Джимон Хонсу, 디몬 하운수, ジャイモン・フンスー, ジャイモン・ガストン・フンスー

Movies List of Djimon Hounsou

HD

The Middle Passage

2000 Movie
HD

Black Panther

2010 Movie
HD

Ill Gotten Gains

1997 Movie
HD

Kimana Tuskers

2021 Movie
HD

Panzi

Movie
HD

Blood Diamond

2006 Movie
HD

Special Forces

2011 Movie
HD

Elephant White

2011 Movie
HD

Air

2015 Movie
HD

The Island

2005 Movie
HD

Last Breath

Movie
HD

Constantine

2005 Movie
HD

Amistad

1997 Movie
HD

Never Back Down

2008 Movie
HD

Biker Boyz

2003 Movie
HD

The Four Feathers

2002 Movie
HD

Push

2009 Movie
HD

Beauty Shop

2005 Movie
HD

Dead Weight

2002 Movie
HD

Renegade

2004 Movie
HD

In America

2003 Movie
HD

The Legend of Tarzan

2016 Movie
HD

Serenity

2019 Movie
HD

The King's Man

2021 Movie
HD

A Quiet Place Part II

2021 Movie
HD

A Place in Time

2007 Movie
HD

Rebel Moon

2023 Movie
HD

Shazam!

2019 Movie
HD

Charlie's Angels

2019 Movie
HD

Captain Marvel

2019 Movie
HD

Gran Turismo

2023 Movie
HD

Gladiator

2000 Movie
HD

Seventh Son

2014 Movie
HD

I Am Heath Ledger

2017 Movie
HD

Eragon

2006 Movie
HD

Furious 7

2015 Movie
HD

Baggage Claim

2013 Movie
HD

The Vatican Tapes

2015 Movie
HD

Stargate

1994 Movie
HD

The Tempest

2010 Movie
HD

Deep Rising

1998 Movie
HD

Unlawful Entry

1992 Movie
HD

Killing Zoe

1993 Movie
HD

Black Adam

2022 Movie
HD

Aquaman

2018 Movie