Angelo Rossitto

Angelo Rossitto

Angelo Salvatore Rossitto (February 18, 1908 – September 21, 1991) was an American actor and voice artist. He had dwarfism and was 2'11" (89 cm) tall, and was often billed as Little Angie or Moe. Angelo first appeared in silent films opposite Lon Chaney and John Barrymore. On-screen, he portrayed everything from dwarfs, midgets, gnomes, and pygmies as well as monsters, villains, and aliens, with appearances in more than 70 films. Rossitto was born in Omaha, Nebraska to Salvatore Rossitto and Carmela Caniglia, both born in Carlentini, Province of Siracusa, Sicily, Italy, and had a sister, Josephine Rossitto. He was discovered by John Barrymore and made his screen debut opposite Barrymore in The Beloved Rogue (1927). That same year he appeared in Warner Brother's Old San Francisco. He appeared in the controversial 1932 film Freaks directed by Tod Browning, and another controversial film, 1938's Child Bride. During the 1940s, he appeared in several poverty row movies starring Bela Lugosi. He appeared frequently in television series and mini-series, particularly best known for the police drama Baretta, and his later film roles included appearances in Alex in Wonderland (1970), Brain of Blood (1971), Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971), Little Cigars (1973), and Fairy Tales (1978). His last major role was as "Master" opposite Mel Gibson in Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985). Rossitto appears alongside singer/songwriter Tom Waits and Lee Kolima on the cover art of Waits' 1983 album Swordfishtrombones, which pays homage to his performance in Freaks. He also appears on the cover of Bob Dylan's album The Basement Tapes.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1908-02-18
Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Angelo Rossitto

HD

Brain of Blood

1971 Movie
HD

The Corpse Vanishes

1942 Movie
HD

Old San Francisco

1927 Movie
HD

The Beloved Rogue

1927 Movie
HD

Schlitzie: One of Us

2018 Movie
HD

Scared to Death

1947 Movie
HD

Child Bride

1938 Movie
HD

Mongo's Back in Town

1971 Movie
HD

The Bandit Queen

1950 Movie
HD

One Stolen Night

1929 Movie
HD

Freaks

1932 Movie
HD

Galaxina

1980 Movie
HD

Pufnstuf

1970 Movie
HD

Spooks Run Wild

1941 Movie
HD

The Clones

1973 Movie
HD

Babes in Toyland

1934 Movie
HD

Fairy Tales

1978 Movie
HD

Little Cigars

1973 Movie
HD

The Spider Woman

1943 Movie
HD

The Baron of Arizona

1950 Movie
HD

Mesa of Lost Women

1953 Movie
HD

Carnival Lady

1933 Movie
HD

Dementia

1955 Movie
HD

The Master Gunfighter

1975 Movie
HD

Galaxina

1980 Movie
HD

The Other

1972 Movie
HD

Mr. Wong in Chinatown

1939 Movie
HD

Doomed to Die

1940 Movie
HD

While the City Sleeps

1928 Movie
HD

Alex in Wonderland

1970 Movie
HD

The Perils of Pauline

1967 Movie
HD

The Magic Sword

1962 Movie
HD

The Dark

1979 Movie
HD

The Trip

1967 Movie
HD

Doctor Dolittle

1967 Movie
HD

The Story of Mankind

1957 Movie
HD

Pocketful of Miracles

1961 Movie
HD

Hellzapoppin'

1941 Movie
HD

Reunion in France

1942 Movie